Inside Pulse 12

88th Academy Award Nominations (The Revenant, Mad Max: Fury Road)

Voting has stopped and the ballots have been tallied for Oscar nominations. A few surprises this morning when nominees were announced by filmmakers Guillermo Del Toro (Pan’s Labyrinth) and Ang Lee (Life of Pi) plus John Krasinski (TV’s “The Office” and 13 Hours). Danny Boyle’s Steve Jobs picks up nods for actor Michael Fassbender and actress Kate Winslet, yet Aaron Sorkin was shut out of the Adapted Screenplay category. Also missing among the nominees was Ridley Scott (The Martian) for Best Director and Todd Haynes’ Carol in the Best Picture category. Jennifer Lawrence picks up another Best Actress nomination (her third as a lead and fourth overall), and Adam McKay (Anchorman) likely takes nominations that would have perhaps gone to Sorkin and Scott for his film The Big Short.

The full list of nominees below.

Best motion picture of the year

“The Big Short”
“Bridge of Spies”
“Brooklyn”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Room”
“Spotlight”

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Bryan Cranston in “Trumbo”
Matt Damon in “The Martian”
Leonardo DiCaprio in “The Revenant”
Michael Fassbender in “Steve Jobs”
Eddie Redmayne in “The Danish Girl”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Christian Bale in “The Big Short”
Tom Hardy in “The Revenant”
Mark Ruffalo in “Spotlight”
Mark Rylance in “Bridge of Spies”
Sylvester Stallone in “Creed”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Cate Blanchett in “Carol”
Brie Larson in “Room”
Jennifer Lawrence in “Joy”
Charlotte Rampling in “45 Years”
Saoirse Ronan in “Brooklyn”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Jennifer Jason Leigh in “The Hateful Eight”
Rooney Mara in “Carol”
Rachel McAdams in “Spotlight”
Alicia Vikander in “The Danish Girl”
Kate Winslet in “Steve Jobs”

Achievement in directing

Adam McKay for “The Big Short”
George Miller for “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Alejandro G. Iñárritu for “The Revenant”
Lenny Abrahamson for “Room”
Tom McCarthy for “Spotlight”

Best animated feature film

“Anomalisa”
“Boy and the World”
“Inside Out”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”
“When Marnie Was There”

Best documentary feature

“Amy”
“Cartel Land”
“The Look of Silence”
“What Happened, Miss Simone?”
“Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”

Adapted screenplay

“The Big Short” by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
“Brooklyn” by Nick Hornby
“Carol” by Phyllis Nagy
“The Martian” by Drew Goddard
“Room” by Emma Donoghue

Original screenplay

“Bridge of Spies” by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
“Ex Machina” by Alex Garland
“Inside Out” by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
“Spotlight” by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
“Straight Outta Compton” by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Best foreign language film of the year

“Embrace of the Serpent”
“Mustang”
“Son of Saul”
“Theeb”
“A War”

Achievement in cinematography

“Carol”
“The Hateful Eight”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant”
“Sicario”

Achievement in film editing

“The Big Short”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant”
“Spotlight”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Achievement in costume design

“Carol”
“Cinderella”
“The Danish Girl”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant”

Best documentary short subject

“Body Team 12”
“Chau, beyond the Lines”
“Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah”
“A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness”
“Last Day of Freedom”

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared”
“The Revenant”

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

“Bridge of Spies”
“Carol”
“The Hateful Eight”
“Sicario”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Earned It” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”
“Manta Ray” from “Racing Extinction”
“Simple Song #3” from “Youth”
“Til It Happens To You” from “The Hunting Ground”
“Writing’s On The Wall” from “Spectre”

Achievement in production design

“Bridge of Spies”
“The Danish Girl”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”

Best animated short film

“Bear Story”
“Prologue”
“Sanjay’s Super Team”
“We Can’t Live without Cosmos”
“World of Tomorrow”

Best live action short film

“Ave Maria”
“Day One”
“Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)”
“Shok”
“Stutterer”

Achievement in sound editing

“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Sicario”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Achievement in sound mixing

“Bridge of Spies”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Achievement in visual effects

“Ex Machina”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”


By the numbers (for those with two or more)…

12 – The Revenant
10 – Mad Max: Fury Road
07 – The Martian
06 – Bridge of Spies, Carol, Spotlight
05 – The Big Short, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
04 – The Danish Girl, Room
03 – Brooklyn, The Hateful Eight, Sicario
02 – Ex Machina, Inside Out, Steve Jobs

Tags: , , , , , ,