Olympic Coverage: Tuesday\'s Olympic TV Schedule

SCHEDULE FOR THE 2004 SUMMER OLYMPICS

There will be five channels broadcasting the summer Olympics. NBC, MSNBC, CNBC, USA, and Bravo.

Note: During the Prime Time NBC show they will be clumping all the mainstream popular sports together. Expect lots of little tape delays, baits, and switches.

TV Schedule for 8/17/04
5:00AM-4:00AM
All times EST because Eastern Standard Time is the BEST Standard Time

5:00AM
Men’s Field Hockey: South Korea vs. Great Britain-MSNBC

6:00AM
Men’s Water Polo: Australia vs. Italy-MSNBC
Tennis: Second-round men’s and women’s singles matches-Bravo

7:00AM
Badminton: Men’s and Women’s Quarterfinals-MSNBC
Men’s Basketball: Puerto Rico vs. Lithuania-MSNBC
Handball: Ukraine vs. China-MSNBC
Equestrian: Cross Country-Bravo

8:00AM
Men’s Basketball: Puerto Rico vs. Lithuania (cont.)-MSNBC
Handball: Ukraine vs. China (cont.)-MSNBC
Equestrian: Cross Country (cont.)-Bravo

9:00AM
Men’s Basketball: Puerto Rico vs. Lithuania (cont.)-MSNBC
Men’s Water Polo: USA vs. Kazakhstan-MSNBC
Equestrian: Cross Country (cont.)-Bravo

10:00AM
Men’s Water Polo: USA vs. Kazakhstan (cont.)-MSNBC
Table Tennis-MSNBC
Equestrian: Cross Country (cont.)-Bravo

11:00AM
Women’s Soccer: USA vs. Australia-MSNBC
Rowing-Bravo

NOON
Women’s Soccer: USA vs. Australia (cont.)-MSNBC

12:30
Rowing: Men’s and Women’s Eights Competition-NBC

1:00PM
Men’s Beach Volleyball: USA vs. Norway-NBC
Canoeing: Whitewater, Men’s and Women’s Singles Comp-NBC
Shooting: Men’s Double Trap Gold Medal Final-MSNBC
Men’s Soccer: Australia vs. Argentina-MSNBC

2:00PM
Canoeing: Whitewater, Men’s and Women’s Singles Comp (cont.)-NBC
Swimming: 100m Freestyle Preliminaries-NBC
Men’s Soccer: Australia vs. Argentina (cont.)-MSNBC

3:00PM
Swimming: 4x200m freestyle relay preliminaries-NBC
Men’s Soccer: Australia vs. Argentina (cont.)-MSNBC
Baseball: Cuba vs. Japan-MSNBC
Men’s Basketball: USA vs. Greece-USA

4:00PM
Men’s Basketball: USA vs. Greece (cont.)-USA

5:00PM
Boxing: Prelims-CNBC
Tennis: Prelims-Bravo

6:00PM
Boxing: Prelims (cont.)-CNBC
Tennis: Prelims (cont.)-Bravo
Fencing: Women’s Individual Sabre Gold Medal Final-Bravo

7:00PM
Boxing: Prelims (cont.)-CNBC
Fencing: Women’s Individual Sabre Gold Medal Final (cont.)-Bravo

PRIME TIME SHOW: 8:00PM-approx11:58PM-NBC
Gymnastics: Women’s Team Gold Medal Final
Swimming Gold Medal Finals: Men’s 200m Butterfly, Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay, Women’s 200m Freestyle, Women’s 200m Individual Medley
Women’s Beach Volleyball: USA vs. Netherlands
Swimming Semis: Men’s 100m Freestyle, Men’s 200m Breaststroke, Women’s 200m Butterfly

MIDNIGHT
Sailing-Bravo
Judo: Men’s 81kg & Women’s 63kg Gold Medal Finals-Bravo

12:30
Men’s Volleyball: USA vs. Netherlands-NBC
Kayaking: Whitewater, Women’s Singles Competition-NBC

1:00AM
Men’s Volleyball: USA vs. Netherlands (cont.)-NBC
Kayaking: Whitewater, Women’s Singles Competition (cont.)-NBC

1:30AM
Track&Field: Men’s & Women’s Shot Put-MSNBC

2:00AM
Prime Time Replay-NBC
Track&Field: Men’s & Women’s Shot Put (cont.)-MSNBC

3:00AM
Prime Time Replay (cont.)-NBC
Track&Field: Men’s & Women’s Shot Put (cont.)-MSNBC

4:00AM
Prime Time Replay (cont.)-NBC
Track&Field: Men’s & Women’s Shot Put (cont.)-MSNBC
Rowing: Semis-MSNBC
Canoeing: Men’s Singles Gold Medal Final-MSNBC