Olympic Coverage 8/18: TV Schedule

Note: During the Prime Time NBC show they will be clumping all the mainstream popular sports together. Expect lots of little tape delays, baits, and switches.

TV Schedule for Wednesday, August 18, 2004
5:00AM-4:00AM
All times EST because Eastern Standard Time is the BEST Standard Time

5:00AM
Men’s Beach Volleyball: USA vs. Switzerland-MSNBC
Badminton: Quarterfinals-Bravo
Women’s Field Hockey: Netherlands vs. Germany & China vs. Spain-Bravo

6:00AM
Men’s Handball: Iceland vs. Slovenia-MSNBC
Canoeing: Men’s Singles Gold Medal Final-MSNBC
Women’s Field Hockey: Netherlands vs. Germany & China vs. Spain-Bravo

7:00AM
Rowing: Semifinals-USA
Women’s Basketball: USA vs. South Korea-USA
Women’s Volleyball: China vs. Cuba-Bravo

8:00AM
Women’s Basketball: USA vs. South Korea (cont.)-USA
Women’s Volleyball: China vs. Cuba (cont.)-Bravo
Equestrian: Team Gold Medal Final-Bravo

9:00AM
Women’s Basketball: USA vs. South Korea (cont.)-USA
Women’s Water Polo: USA vs. Canada-USA
Equestrian: Team Gold Medal Final (cont.) -Bravo

10:00AM
Softball: USA vs. Canada-MSNBC
Equestrian: Team Gold Medal Final (cont.) -Bravo

11:00AM
Softball: USA vs. Canada (cont.)-MSNBC
Equestrian: Team Gold Medal Final (cont.) –Bravo
Badminton: Quarterfinals-Bravo

NOON
Weightlifting: Women’s 63kg Gold Medal Final-MSNBC
Table Tennis: Quarterfinals-MSNBC

12:30
Swimming: Women’s 100m freestyle preliminary-NBC
Women’s Beach Volleyball: USA vs. Switzerland-NBC

1:00PM
Women’s Beach Volleyball: USA vs. Switzerland (cont.)-NBC
Swimming: Men’s 200m backstroke preliminary-NBC
Table Tennis: Quarterfinals (cont.)-MSNBC
Men’s Soccer: Iraq vs. Morocco-MSNBC

2:00PM
Track & Field: Women’s Shot Put Gold Medal Final-NBC
Cycling: Women’s Time Trial-NBC
Men’s Soccer: Iraq vs. Morocco (cont.)—MSNBC

3:00PM
Swimming: Men’s 200m individual medley preliminary –NBC
Men’s Soccer: Iraq vs. Morocco (cont.)—MSNBC
Archery: Women’s Individual Gold Medal Final-MSNBC
Weightlifting: Men’s 69kg Gold Medal Final-MSNBC

4:00PM
No Olympic Programming!!!!!!!!

5:00PM
Boxing: Preliminary matches-CNBC
Tennis: Third Round-Bravo

6:00PM
Boxing: Preliminary matches (cont.)-CNBC
Tennis: Third Round (cont.)—Bravo
Equestrian: Individual Gold Medal Final-Bravo

7:00PM
Boxing: Preliminary matches (cont.)-CNBC
Equestrian: Individual Gold Medal Final (cont.) l-Bravo

8:00PM-NBC PRIME TIME SHOW (4 hrs.)
Gymnastics: Men’s Individual All-Around Gold Medal Final
Swimming Gold Medal Finals: {Men’s 200m Breaststroke, Men’s 100m Freestyle
Women’s 200m Butterfly, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay}
Cycling: Men’s Time Trial
Track & Field: Men’s Shot Put Gold Medal Final
Swimming Semis: {Men’s 200m Backstroke, Men’s 200m Individual Medley, Women’s 100m Freestyle, Women’s 200m Breaststroke}

MIDNIGHT
Sailing-Bravo
Judo: Men’s 90kg and Women’s 70kg Gold Medal Finals-Bravo

12:30AM
Women’s Volleyball: USA vs. Dominican Republic-NBC

1:00AM
Women’s Volleyball: USA vs. Dominican Republic (cont.)-NBC
Canoeing: Whitewater, Women’s K1 Gold Medal Finals-NBC
Cycling: Women’s Time Trial-NBC

2:00AM
Primetime Replay-NBC
Men’s Baskebtall: S&M vs. New Zealand-MSNBC

3:00AM
Primetime Replay (cont.)-NBC
Men’s Baskebtall: S&M vs. New Zealand (cont.)–MSNBC
Rowing: Semis-MSNBC

4:00AM
Primetime Replay (cont.)-NBC
Badminton: Women’s Singles Bronze Medal Match-MSNBC