Olympic Coverage 8/24: Friday-Monday Medal Roundup

ARCHERY: Men’s Team
Gold: South Korea
Silver: Taiwan
Bronze: Ukraine

ARCHERY: Women’s Team
Gold: South Korea
Silver: China
Bronze: Taiwan

BADMINTON: Men’s Doubles
Gold: South Korea
Silver: South Korea
Bronze: Indonesia

BADMINTON: Men’s Singles
Gold: Indonesia-Taufik Hidayat
Silver: South Korea-Seung Mo Shon
Bronze: Indonesia-Soni Dwi Kuncoro

BADMINTON: Women’s Doubles
Gold: China
Silver: China
Bronze: South Korea

CANOEING: Men’s C2 Doubles
Gold: Slovakia
Silver: Germany
Bronze: Czech Republic

CYCLING: Men’s 1km
Gold: UK-Chris Hoy
Silver: France-Arnaud Tournant
Bronze: Germany-Stefan Nimke

CYCLING: Men’s 4000m Individual
Gold: UK-Bradley Wiggins
Silver:Australia-Brad McGee
Bronze: Spain-Sergi Escobar

CYCLING: Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit
Gold: Australia
Silver: UK
Bronze: Spain

CYCLING: Men’s Team Sprint
Gold: Germany
Silver: Japan
Bronze: France

CYCLING: Women’s 3000m
Gold: New Zealand-Sarah Ulmer
Silver: Australia-Katie Mactier
Bronze: Netherlands-Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel

CYCLING: Women’s 500m
Gold: Australia-Anna Meares
Silver: China-Yonghua Jiang
Bronze: Belarus-Natallia Tsylinskaya

DIVING: Women’s 10m Platform
Gold: Australia-Chantelle Newbery
Silver: China-Lishi Lao
Bronze: Australia-Loudy Tourky

EQUESTRIAN: Team Dressage
Gold: Germany
Silver: Spain
Bronze: USA

FENCING: Men’s Team Epee
Gold: France
Silver: Hungary
Bronze: Germany

FENCING: Men’s Team Foil
Gold: Italy
Silver: China
Bronze: Russia

FENCING: Women’s Team Epee
Gold: Russia
Silver: Germany
Bronze: France

FIELD: Men’s Discus
Gold: Hungary-Robert Fazekas
Silver: Lithuania-Virgilijus Alekna
Bronze: Hungary-Zoltan Kovago

FIELD: Men’s Hammer Throw
Gold: Hungary-Adrian Annus
Silver: Japan-Koji Murofushi
Bronze: Belarus- van Tikhon

FIELD: Men’s High Jump
Gold: Sweden-Stefan Holm
Silver: USA-Matt Hemingway
Bronze: Czech Republic-Jaroslav Baba

FIELD: Men’s Triple Jump
Gold: Sweden-Christian Olsson
Silver: Romania-Marian Oprea
Bronze: Russia-Danila Burkenya

FIELD: Women’s Discus
Gold: Russia-Natalya Sadova
Silver: Greece-Anastasia Kelesidou
Bronze: Belarus-Irina Yatchenko

FIELD: Women’s Triple Jump
Gold: Cameroon-Francoise Mbango Etone
Silver: Greece-Hrysopiyi Devetzi
Bronze: Russia-Tatyana Lebedeva

GYMNASTICS: Men’s Floor Exercise
Gold: Canada-Kyle Shewfelt
Silver: Romania-Marian Dragulescu
Bronze: Bulgaria-Jordan Jovtchev

GYMNASTICS: Men’s Horizontal Bar
Gold: Italy-Igor Cassina
Silver: USA-Paul Hamm
Bronze: Japan-Isao Yoneda

GYMNASTICS: Men’s Parallel Bars
Gold: Ukraine-Valeri Goncharov
Silver: Japan-Hiroyuki Tomita
Bronze: China-Xiaopeng Li

GYMNASTICS: Men’s Pommel Horse
Gold: China-Haibin Teng
Silver: Romania-Marius Urzica
Bronze: Japan-Takehiro Kashima

GYMNASTICS: Men’s Rings
Gold: Greece-Dimosthenis Tampakos
Silver: Bulgaria-Jordan Jovtchev
Bronze: Italy-Yuri Chechi

GYMNASTICS: Men’s Trampoline
Gold: Ukraine-Yuri Nikitin
Silver: Russia-Alexandre Moskalenko
Bronze: Germany-Henrik Stehlik

GYMNASTICS: Men’s Vault
Gold: Spain-Gervasio Deferr
Silver: Latvia-Evgeni Sapronenko
Bronze: Romania-Marian Dragulescu

GYMNASTICS: Women’s Beam
Gold: Romania-Catalina Ponor
Silver: USA-Carly Peterson
Bronze: Romania-Alexandra Georgiana Eremia

GYMNASTICS: Women’s Floor Exercise
Gold: Romania-Catalina Ponor
Silver: Romania-Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie
Bronze: Spain-Patricia Moreno

GYMNASTICS: Women’s Trampoline
Gold: Germany-Anna Dogonadze
Silver: Canada-Karen Cockburn
Bronze: China-Shaohua Huang

GYMNASTICS: Women’s Uneven Bars
Gold: France-Emilie Lepennec
Silver: USA-Terin Humphrey
Bronze: USA-Courtney Kupets

GYMNASTICS: Women’s Vault
Gold: Romania-Monica Rosu
Silver: USA-Anna Hatch
Bronze: Russia-Anna Pavlova

JUDO: Men’s 100kg+
Gold: Japan-Keiji Suzuki
Silver: Russia-Tamerlan Tmenov
Bronze: Netherlands-Dennis Van Der Geest
Bronze: Estonia-Indrek Pertelson

JUDO: Women’s 78kg+
Gold: Japan-Maki Tsukada
Silver: Cuba-Dayma Beltran
Bronze: Russia-Tea Donguzashvil
Bronze: China-Fuming Sun

KAYAKING: Men’s K1 Single
Gold: France-Benoit Peschier
Silver: UK-Campbell Walsh
Bronze:France-Fabien Lefevre

ROWING: Men’s Double Sculls
Gold: France
Silver: Slovenia
Bronze: italy

ROWING: Men’s Eight
Gold: USA
Silver: Netherlands
Bronze: Australia

ROWING: Men’s Four
Gold: UK
Silver: Canada
Bronze: Italy

ROWING: Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls
Gold: Poland
Silver: France
Bronze: Greece

ROWING: Men’s Lightweight Four
Gold: Denmark
Silver: Australia
Bronze: Italy

ROWING: Men’s Pair
Gold: Australia
Silver: Croatia
Bronze: South Africa

ROWING: Men’s Quadruple Sculls
Gold: Russia
Silver: Czech Republic
Bronze: Ukraine

ROWING: Men’s Single Sculls
Gold: Norway-Olaf Tufte
Silver: Estonia-Jueri Jaanson
Bronze: Bulgaria- Ivo Yanakiev

ROWING: Women’s Double Sculls
Gold: New Zealand
Silver: Germany
Bronze: UK

ROWING: Women’s Eight
Gold: Romania
Silver: USA
Bronze: Netherlands

ROWING: Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls
Gold: Romania
Silver: Germany
Bronze: Netherlands

ROWING: Women’s Pair
Gold: Romania
Silver: UK
Bronze: Belarus

ROWING: Women’s Quadruple Sculls
Gold: Germany
Silver: UK
Bronze: Ukraine

ROWING: Women’s Single Sculls
Gold: Germany-Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski
Silver: Belarus-Yekaterina Karsten
Bronze: Bulgaria-Rumyana Neykova,

SAILING: Men’s Double Handed 470
Gold: USA
Silver: UK
Bronze: Japan

SAILING: Men’s Single-handed Dinghy-Finn
Gold: UK
Silver: Spain
Bronze: Poland

SAILING: Open Single-handed Dinghy-Laser
Gold: Brazil
Silver: Austria
Bronze: Slovenia

SAILING: Women’s Keelboat Yngling
Gold: UK
Silver: Ukraine
Bronze: Denmark

SAILING: Women’s Single-handed Dinghy-Europe
Gold: Norway
Silver: Czech Republic
Bronze: Denmark

SHOOTING: Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
Gold: Germany-Ralf Schumann
Silver: Russia-Sergei Poliakov
Bronze: Russia- Serguie Alifirenko

SHOOTING: Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Position
Gold: China-Zhanbo Jia
Silver: USA-Michael Anti
Bronze: Austria-Christian Planer

SHOOTING: Men’s 50m Rifle Prone
Gold: USA-Matt Emmons
Silver: Germany-Christian Lusch
Bronze: Belarus-Serguei Martynov

SHOOTING: Men’s Skeet
Gold: Italy-Andrea Benelli
Silver: Finland-Marko Kemppainen
Bronze: Cuba-Juan Miguel Rodriguez

SHOOTING: Women’s 50m Rifle 3
Gold: Russia-Lioubov Galkina
Silver: Italy-Valentina Turisini
Bronze: China-Chengyi Wang

SOFTBALL
Gold: USA
Silver: Australia
Bronze: Japan

SWIMMING: Men’s 50m Freestyle
Gold: USA-Gary Hall Jr.
Silver: Croatia-Duje Draganja
Bronze: South Africa-Roland Schoeman

SWIMMING: Men’s 100m Butterfly
Gold: USA-Michael Phelps
Silver: USA-Ian Crocker
Bronze: Ukraine-Andriy Serdinov

SWIMMING: Men’s 1500m Freestyle
Gold: Australia-Grant Hackett
Silver: USA-Larsen Jensen
Bronze: UK-David Davies

SWIMMING: Men’s 4×100 Medley Relay
Gold: USA
Silver: Germany
Bronze: Japan

SWIMMING: Women’s 50m Freestyle
Gold: Netherlands-Inge de Bruijn
Silver: France-Malia Metella
Bronze: Australia-Lisbeth Lenton

SWIMMING: Women’s 200m Backstroke
Gold: Zimbabwe-Kirsty Coventry
Silver: Russia-Stanislava Komarova
Bronze: Japan-Reiko Nakamura (tie)
Bronze: Germany- Antje Buschschulte

SWIMMING: Women’s 800m Freestyle
Gold: Japan-Ai Shibata
Silver: France-Laure Manaudou
Bronze: USA-Diana Munz

SWIMMING: Women’s 4×100 Medley Relay
Gold: Australia
Silver: USA
Bronze: Germany

TABLE TENNIS: Men’s Doubles
Gold: China
Silver: Hong Kong
Bronze: Denmark

TABLE TENNIS: Men’s Singles
Gold: South Korea-Seung Min Ryu
Silver: China-Hao Wang
Bronze: China-Ligin Wang

TABLE TENNIS: Women’s Doubles
Gold: China
Silver: South Korea
Bronze: China

TABLE TENNIS: Women’s Singles
Gold: China-Zhang Yining
Silver: North Korea-Hyang Mi Kim
Bronze: South Korea-Kim Kyung Ah

TENNIS: Men’s Doubles
Gold: Chile
Silver: Germany
Bronze: Croatia

TENNIS: Men’s Singles
Gold: Chile-Nicolas Massu
Silver: USA-Mardy Fish
Bronze: Chile-Fernando Gonzalez

TENNIS: Women’s Doubles
Gold: China
Silver: Spain
Bronze: Argentina

TENNIS: Women’s Singles
Gold: Belgium-Justine Henin-Hardenne
Silver: France-Amelie Mauresmo
Bronze: Australia-Alciia Molik
TRACK: Men’s 100m
Gold: USA-Justin Gatlin
Silver: Portugal-Francis Obikwelu
Bronze: USA-Maurice Greene

TRACK: Men’s 400m
Gold: USA-Jeremy Warner
Silver: USA-Otis Harris
Bronze: USA-Derrick Brew

TRACK: Men’s 1000m
Gold: Ethiopia-Kenenisa Bekele
Silver: Ethiopia-Sileshi Sihine
Bronze:Eritrea- Tadesse Habteselassie

TRACK: Men’s 20k Walk
Gold: Italy-Ivano Brugnetti
Silver: Spain-Francisco Javier Fernandez
Bronze: Australia-Nathan Deakes

TRACK: Women’s 100m
Gold: Belarus-Yulia Nesterenko
Silver: USA-Lauryn Williams
Bronze:Jamiaca-Veronica Campbell

TRACK: Women’s 800m
Gold: UK-Kelly Holmes
Silver: Morocco-Hasna Benhassi
Bronze: Slovenia-Jolanda Ceplak

TRACK: Women’s 5000m
Gold: Ethiopia-Meseret Defar
Silver: Kenya-Isabella Ochichi
Bronze: Ethiopia-Tirunesh Dibaba

TRACK: Women’s 20k Walk
Gold: Greece-Athanasia Tsoumeleka
Silver: Russia-Olimpiada Ivanova
Bronze: Australia-Jane Saville

Track: Women’s Marathon
Gold: Japan-Mizuki Noguchi
Silver: Kenya-Catherine Ndereba
Bronze: USA-Deena Kastor

TRACK & FIELD: Women’s Heptathlon
Gold: Sweden-Carolina Kluft
Silver: Lithuania-Austra Skujyte
Bronze: UK-Kelly Sotherton

WEIGHTLIFTING: Men’s 85kg
Gold: Georgia-George Asanidze
Silver: Belarus-Andrei Rybakou
Bronze: Grrece-Pyrros Dimas,

WEIGHTLIFTING: Men’s 94kg
Gold: Bulgaria-Milen Dobrev
Silver: Russia-Khadjimourad Akkaev
Bronze: Russia-Eduard Tjukin

WEIGHTLIFTING: Women’s 75kg
Gold: Thailand-Pawina Thongsuk
Silver: Russia-Natalia Zabolotnaia
Bronze: Russia-Valentina Popova

WEIGHTLIFTING: Women’s 75kg+
Gold: China-Gonghong Tang
Silver: South Korea-Mi Ran Jang
Bronze: Poland-Agata Wrobel

WRESTLING: Women’s Freestyle 48kg
Gold: Ukraine-Irini Merlini
Silver: Japan-Chiharu Icho
Bronze: USA-Patricia Miranda

WRESTLING: Women’s Freestyle 55kg
Gold: Japan-Saori Yoshida
Silver: Canada-Tonya Verbeek
Bronze: France-Anna Gomis

WRESTLING: Women’s Freestyle 63kg
Gold: Japan-Kaori Icho
Silver: USA-Sara McMann
Bronze: France-Lise Legrand

WRESTLING: Women’s Freestlye 72kg
Gold: China-Xu Wang
Silver: Russia-Gouzel Maniourova
Bronze: Japan-Kyoko Hamaguch