Olympic Coverage 8/28: Medal RoundUp

CANOEING: Men’s Flatwater C1 1000m
Gold: Spain-David Cal
Silver: Germany-Andreas Dittmer
Bronze: Hungary-Attila Vajda

CANOEING: Men’s Flatwater C2 1000m
Gold: Germany
Silver: Russia
Bronze: Hungary

CYCLING: Women’s Mountain Bike Cross Country
Gold: Norway-Gunn-Rita Dahle
Silver: Canada-Marie-Helene Premont
Bronze: Germany-Sabine Spitz

DIVING: Women’s 3m Springboard
Gold: China-Jingjing Guo
Silver: China-Minxia wu
Bronze: RussiaYulia Pakhalina

EQUESTRIAN: individual Jumping
Gold: Ireland-Cian O’Connor
Silver: Brazil-Rodrigo Pessoa
Bronze: USA-Chris Kappler

FIELD: Men’s Long Jump
Gold: USA-Dwight Phillips
Silver: USA-John Moffitt
Bronze: Spain-Joan Lino Martinez

FIELD: Men’s Pole Vault
Gold: USA-Tim Mack
Silver: USA-Toby Stevenson
Bronze: Italy-Giuseppe Gibilisco

FIELD: Women’s Javelin
Gold: Cuba-Osleidys Menendez
Silver: Germany-Steffi Nerius
Bronze: Greece-Mirela Manjani

FIELD: Women’s Long Jump
Gold: Russia-Tatyana Lebedeva
Silver: Russia-Irina Simagina
Bronze: Russia-Tatyana Kotova

FIELD HOCKEY: Men’s
Gold: Australia
Silver: Netherlands
Bronze: Germany

FIELD HOCKEY: Women’s
Gold: Germany
Silver: Netherlands
Bronze: Argentina

KAYAKING: Men’s Flatwater K1 1000m
Gold: Norway-Eirik Veraas Larsen
Silver: New Zealand-Ben Fouhy
Bronze: Canada-Adam Van Koeverden

KAYAKING: Men’s Flatwater K2 1000m
Gold: Sweden
Silver: Italy
Bronze: Norway

KAYAKING: Men’s Flatwater K4 1000m
Gold: Hungary
Silver: Germany
Bronze: Slovakia

KAYAKING: Women’s Flatwater K4 500m Results
Gold: Germany
Silver: Hungary
Bronze: Ukraine

PENTAHLON: Men’s
Gold: Russia-Andrey Moiseev
Silver: Lithuania-Andrejus Zadneprovskis
Bronze: Czech Republic-Libor Capalini

PENTAHLON: Women’s
Gold: Hungary-Zsuzsanna Voros
Silver: Latvia-Jelena Rublevska
Bronze: UK-Georgina Harland

SAILING: Open Double-handed Dinghy-49er
Gold: Spain
Silver: Ukraine
Bronze: UK

SOCCER: Women’s
Gold: USA
Silver: Brazil
Bronze: Germany

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING: Team
Gold: Russia
Silver: Japan
Bronze: USA

TAEKWANDO: Men’s Under 58kg
Gold: Taiwan-Mu Yen Chu
Silver: Mexico-Oscar Francisco Salazar Blanco
Bronze: Egypt-Tamer Bayoumi

TAEKWANDO: Men’s Under 68kg
Gold: Iran-Hadi Saei Bonehkoha
Silver: Taiwan-Chih-Hsiung Huang
Bronze: South Korea-Myeong Seob Song,

TAEKWANDO: Women’s Under 49kg
Gold: Tawian-Shih Hsin Chen
Silver: Cuba-Yanelis Yuliet Labrada Diaz
Bronze: Thailand-Yaowapa Boorapolchai

TAEKWANDO: Women’s Under 57kg
Gold: South Korea-Ji Won Jang
Silver: USA-Nia Abdallah
Bronze: Mexico-Iridia Salazar Blanco

TRACK: Men’s 110m hurdles
Gold: China-Xia Liu
Silver: USA-Terrence Trammell
Bronze: Cuba-Anier Garcia

TRACK: Men’s 50km
Gold: Poland-Robert Korzeniowski
Silver: Russia-Denis Nizhegorodov
Bronze: Russia-Aleksey Voyevodin

TRACK: Men’s 200m
Gold: USA-Shawn Crawford
Silver: USA-Bernard Williams
Bronze: USA-Justin Gatlin

TRACK: Men’s 400m Hurdles
Gold: Dominican Republic-Felix Sanchez
Silver: Jamaica-Danny McFarlane
Bronze: France-Naman Keita

TRACK: Women’s 10000m
Gold: China-Huina Xing
Silver: Ethiopia-Ejegayehu Dibaba
Bronze: Ethiopia-Derartu Tulu

TRACK: Women’s 4x100m
Gold: Jamaica
Silver: Russia
Bronze: France

TRIATHLON: Men’s
Gold: New Zealand-Hamish Carter
Silver: New Zealand-Bevon Docherty
Bronze: Switzerland-Sven Reiderer

WATER POLO: Women’s
Gold: Italy
Silver: Greece
Bronze: USA

WRESTLING: Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg
Gold: South Korea-Ji Hyun Jung
Silver: Cuba-Roberto Monzon
Bronze: Bulgaria-Armen Nazarian

WRESTLING: Men’s Greco-Roman 74kg Gold:
Gold: Uzbekistan-Alexandr Dokturishivili
Silver: Finland-Marko Yli-Hannuksela
Bronze: Russia-Varteres Samourgachev

WRESTLING: Men’s Greco-Roman 96kg Gold:
Gold: Egypt-Karam Ibrahim
Silver: Georgia-Ramaz Nozadze
Bronze: Turkey-Mehmet Ozal