Olympic Coverage 8/28: Weekend TV Schedule

Note: During the Prime Time NBC show on Saturday Night and Sunday Afternoon they will be clumping all the mainstream popular sports together. Expect lots of little tape delays, baits, and switches.

TV Schedule the weekend of 8/28-8/29
All times EST because Eastern Standard Time is the BEST Standard Time

SATURDAY

6:00AM
Taekwando-CNBC

7:00AM
Women’s Basketball Bronze Medal Game: Brazil vs. Russia-CNBC

8:00AM
Women’s Basketball Bronze Medal Game: Brazil vs. Russia (cont.)-CNBC
Wrestling: Freestyle-CNBC

9:00AM
Wrestling: Freestyle-CNBC
Women’s Handball Bronze Medal Game: Ukraine vs. France-CNBC
Women’s Basketball Gold Medal Game: USA vs. Australia-USA

10:00AM
Women’s Handball Bronze Medal Game: Ukraine vs. France (cont.)-CNBC
Women’s Basketball Gold Medal Game: USA vs. Australia (cont.)-USA

11:00AM
Women’s Volleyball Bronze Medal Game: Brazil vs. Cuba-CNBC
Women’s Basketball Gold Medal Game: USA vs. Australia (cont.)-USA

NOON
Canoeing: Gold Medal Finals-NBC
Gymnastics: Rhythmic Final-NBC
Boxing: Gold Medal Finals-MSNBC
Women’s Volleyball Bronze Medal Game: Brazil vs. Cuba (cont.)-CNBC
Taekwando: Gold Medal Finals-CNBC

1:00PM
Men’s Basketball Bronze Medal Game: USA vs. Lithuania-NBC
Boxing: Gold Medal Finals (cont.)-MSNBC
Women’s Volleyball Gold Medal Final: Russia vs. China-CNBC

2:00PM
Men’s Basketball Bronze Medal Game: USA vs. Lithuania (cont.)-NBC
Boxing: Gold Medal Finals (cont.)-MSNBC
Women’s Volleyball Gold Medal Final: Russia vs. China (cont.)-CNBC

3:00PM
Wrestling: Freestyle-NBC
Men’s Basketball Gold Medal Final: Argentina vs. Italy-NBC
Men’s Soccer Gold Medal Final: Argentina vs. Paraguay-MSNBC
Men’s Handball Bronze Medal Game: Hungary vs. Russia-CNBC

4:00PM
Men’s Basketball Gold Medal Final: Argentina vs. Italy (cont.)-NBC
Men’s Soccer Gold Medal Final: Argentina vs. Paraguay (cont.)-MSNBC
Men’s Handball Bronze Medal Game: Hungary vs. Russia (cont.)-CNBC
Sailing: Gold Medal Finals-CNBC

5:00PM
Men’s Basketball Gold Medal Final: Argentina vs. Italy (cont.)-NBC

6:00PM
No Programming

7:00PM
No Programming

8:00PM-NBC PRIME TIME SHOW (4 hrs.)
Track and Field Gold Medal Finals: { Men’s Javelin, Men’s 800m, Men’s 5,000m, Men’s 4x400m Relay, Men’s 4x100m Relay, Women’s High Jump, Women’s 1500m, Women’s 4×400 Relay}
Diving: Men’s Platform Semifinal & Gold Medal Final
Wrestling: Freestyle Gold Medal Finals
Canoeing: Gold Medal Final

SUNDAY

12:30-NBC LATE NIGHT SHOW (90 Minutes)
Cycling: Men’s Mountain Bike

2:00AM
Primetime Replay-NBC

3:00AM
Primetime Replay (cont.)-NBC
Wrestling: Freestyle-CNBC
Women’s Handball Gold Medal Final: South Korea vs. Denmark-CNBC

4:00AM
Primetime Replay (cont.)-NBC
Women’s Handball Gold Medal Final: South Korea vs. Denmark (cont.)-CNBC

5:00AM
Primetime Replay (cont.)-NBC
Women’s Handball Gold Medal Final: South Korea vs. Denmark (cont.)-CNBC
Men’s Volleyball Bronze Medal Game: USA vs. Russia-CNBC

6:00AM
Men’s Volleyball Bronze Medal Game: USA vs. Russia (cont.)-CNBC

7:00AM
Taekwondo-CNBC

8:00AM
Wrestling: Freestyle Gold Medal Finals-CNBC

9:00AM
Men’s Water Polo Bronze Medal Game: Russia vs. Greece-CNBC

10:00AM-6:00PM (8 Hours) NBC SUNDAY ALL DAY SHOW
Track: Men’s Marathon
Men’s Water Polo Gold Medal Final: Hungary vs. S&M
Boxing: Gold Medal Finals
Gymnastics: Rhythmic Individual Gold Medal Final
Men’s Handball Gold Medal Final: Germany vs. Croatia

10:00AM
Wrestling: Freestyle Gold Medal Finals-CNBC

11:00AM
Wrestling: Freestyle Gold Medal Finals (cont.)-CNBC
Taekwondo: Gold Medal Finals-CNBC

7:00PM (4 hrs)
CLOSING CEREMONY-NBC

That’s It!