InsidePULSE Indy Report 1.25.05: News & SAT Shows

NEWS: Obscenity Charges Against Rob Black Dropped
Alan Wojcik Interviews Samoa Joe
SAT SHOWS – 1/29:
NWA FL – Davie, FL
NWA ECCW – Vancouver, BC
EWF – Marion, IN
GCW – Cape Girardeau, MO
WOHW – Schenectady, NY
NSP – Ft. Erie, ON
ECPW – Lake Hiawatha, NJ
DWF – Sewell, NJ
AWE – Splendora, TX
GBW – Hanover, PA
AWA SCW – Madison, IN
WXW – Sciota, PA
TMW – Knoxville, TN
PCW – Waxahachie, TX
WCEW – Rockingham, NC
OCW – Coshocton, OH
PWA – Edmonton, Alberta
SWA – Princeton, AL

********
Obscenity Charges Against Rob Black Dropped
http://www.avn.com/index.php?Primar…ntent_ID=214089

With an amazing court decision, the ruling was made that obscenity laws are unconstitutional. This is unbelievable & will have serious repercussions, largely seen in entertainment & media. Click the above link for the full article.

********
Alan Wojcik Interviews Samoa Joe

Alan Wojcik interviews Samoa Joe, a break-out star originally from Ultimate Pro Wrestling. Many know him as the longest reigning ROH Heavyweight champion, only recently losing to Austin Aries. Check out the interview at http://alanwojcik.com.

********
NWA Flordia
Historic Davie Burgeon Rodeo Grounds & Arena, Davie, FL
Sat, 1/29 – 7:30 pm
http://www.nwaflorida.com
FlaPromoter@aol.com

*NWA FL Heavyweight Title Match: champion “Modern Miracle” Steve Madison vs. “Miami Pound Machine” Rod Steel
*NWA Southern Heavyweight Title Match: champion Lex Lovett vs. Mideon (w/ Lew Spectre)
*NWA Florida Heavyweight Title Match: champion Bruce Steele (w/ “Hardcore Giant” Ron Niemi) vs. Billy Fives
*NWA Florida Tag Titles Match: champions Double Deuce (w/ Cannon) vs. “South Florida’s” The Vandalz
*Mikey Batts vs. “Mr 630” Jerrelle Clark
*MVP’z (Erik Stevens/Luther “Bodybag” Jackson)
vs. Antonio Bank$/”Black Nature Boy” Scoot Andrews (w/ So Cal Val) vs. The Shane Twins (w/ “Hardcore Giant” Ron Niemi)
*NWA-FL X Title, Rodeo Death Match: champion Naphtali vs. Sedrick Strong
*Also featuring “Dy-no-Mite Kid” James Hendrix, “The Shooter” Vordell Walker, Amy Love, “Head of Security” Snakemaster Abudadein, & more

Tickets: G.A. – $9 in advance, $12 at door; Ringside/Floor – $12 in advance, $15 at door; Family Pack – 6 G.A. tickets $40

********
Georgia Championship Wrestling
GCW Sports Arena, Columbus, GA
Sat, 1/29 – 7:30 pm
http://georgiawrestlinghistory.com/host/gcw/home.html

*Jason Cross vs. Sonny Siaki
*Desire vs. Tracy Brooks
*Todd Sexton vs. Jimmy Rave
*AJ Steele/Damien Steele vs. Bad Company
*AJ Steele/Damien Steele vs. The Southside Trash

********
NWA Extreme Canadian Championship Wrestling
Russian Community Centre, 2114 W. 4th, Vancouver, BC
Sat, 1/29 – 8 pm
http://www.eccw.com

*ECCW Heavyweight Title Rumble: champion The Ladies Choice vs. Juggernaut vs. Vid Vain vs. Ironman Roselli vs. Abbadon vs. Disco Fury vs. Scotty Mac vs. Vance Nevada
*ECCW Tag Titles Match: champions Models, Inc. vs. The Heatseekers (Aaron Idol/Sweet Daddy Devastation)
*Major Hardway vs. Dave Richards
*Skag Rollins vs. The Cremator
*Seth Knight vs. Dropkick Murphy
*Tony Tisoy vs. Calum McBeth

Tickets: $12 Danger Zone, $10 GA

********
Extreme Wrestling Federation
EWF Arena, 3400 S Adams, Marion, IN
Sat, 1/29 – 7 pm
http://www.ewfarena.com

Tickets: $6

********
Gateway Championship Wrestling presents “Frostburg II”
A.C. Brase Arena, 410 Kiwanis DR, Cape Girardeau, MO
Sat, 1/29 – 8 pm
http://www.gatewaywrestling.com

*Dingo vs. Kory Twist vs. Cameron Cage
*Kevin X vs. Jackal
*”#1″ Brett Young vs. Rat Boy
*Makaze vs. Rebecca Raze
*Also featuring Chaz Wesson, OuTtKaSt, Michael Strider, Jynx, & more

********
World of Hurt Wrestling
All American Health & Fitness (Back Entrance), 243 State ST, Schenectady, NY
Sat, 1/29 – 7 pm
http://www.worldofhurtwrestling.com

********
Neo Spirit Pro
Fort Erie Leisureplex, Fort Erie, ON
Sat, 1/29 – 7:30 pm
http://www.neospiritpro.com

*Crazy Steve vs. Cody Steele
*Hayden Avery/Randy Walker/Kris Chambers vs. Sean Spears/”Suicide” Sean Ball/JT Playa
*Jake O’Reilly vs. Ruffy Silverstein
*Will Mastiff/Andrew Davis vs. Tyson Dux/Super Tornado
*Also featuring “Dangerboy” Derek Wylde & more

********
East Coast Professional Wrestling
ECPW Arena, Lake Hiawatha, NJ
Sat, 1/29 – 7:30 pm
http://www.ecpw1.com

*Andrew Anderson vs. Ricky Atlas
*Dan Da Man vs. Abunai vs. Johnny Ova
*Repeat Offenders vs. The Next Generation
*The Japanese Assassins vs. Kevin Apollo/Lance Corporal

********
Devastation Wrestling Federation
Powerhouse Gym, Acme Shopping Center, 415 Egg Harbor RD, Sewell, NJ
Sat, 1/29
856-218-7000

*Twiggy Ramirez vs. Kidd Styles
*Chino Jamez vs. Franky Frizo
*Brent Rage vs. Jimmy Cicero
*Vinny “The Fixxer” vs. EZ Target
*Johnny Greco vs. Chris “The Real Deal” Steel
*DWF Heavyweight Title Match: champion Cueball Carmichael vs. Slick McCoy
Referee: Jared Soden

Tickets: $10

********
American Wrestling Empire
Splendora Middle School, Splendora, TX
Sat, 1/29
http://www.americanwrestlingempire.com

Fundraiser for Splendora HS Project Prom

********
Ground Breaking Wrestling
34 Broadway, Hanover, PA
Sat, 1/29
http://www.gbwrestling.com

********
AWA-Supreme Championship Wrestling
821 W. Main ST, Madison, IN
Sat, 1/29 – 7:30 pm
http://Scwsuperstars.tripod.com
812-292-6846

Tickets: $5

********
World Xtreme Wrestling
WXW Arena, Sciota, PA
Sat, 1/29 – 7:30 pm
http://www.wxwwrestling.com

********
Tennessee Mountain Wrestling
National Guard Armory, Sutherland Ave, Knoxville, TN
Sat, 1/29
865-973-8092

********
Professional Championship Wrestling
Ellis County Youth Expo Center, Waxahachie, TX
Sat, 1/29 – 8 pm
http://www.pcwwrestling.com
http://www.texasmusictheater.com

*Brett Anthony vs. Hotstuff Hernandez
*Brown Brothers vs. the Trendsetters
*Justin 2 Fine vs. B.J. Turner
*PCW Cruiserweight Title Match: champion J.T. LaMotta vs. G-Slice
*PCW TV Title Match: champion John Allen vs. Damien vs. Mace Malone
*Dallas vs. Apocalypse
*Also featuring Thomas & Chris Bussey, PCW Heavyweight champion Steve DeMarco, a concert by Tres Hombres (ZZ Top tribute band), & more

Tickets: $15 ringside, $10 GA
********
World Class Extreme Wrestling presents “WinterSlam ’05”
Tacos Jalisco Restaurant, Lowes Shopping Center, Rockingham, NC
Sat, 1/29 – 8 pm
http://www.WCEWrestling.com

*WCEW Heavyweight Title Match: champion Ali Steele vs. DJ P Roc
*WCEW Tag Titles Match: champions Charlie Dreamer/Aaron Devil (aka Dark Angel) vs. Dr. Love/??
*WCEW Hardcore Title Match: champion Justin Feeche vs. Rage vs. Terry Dallas
*New York Street Fight: Willy G vs. Zane Dawson
*Also featuring WCEW New Class champion Tre G, Kid Evil, RB Studdly, Commissioner Robert “The Law” Sheryl, “The Idol” Sonny Landel, Boomer Payne, Kirk Prodigy, El Jalisco Amante, & more

Tickets: $8 Adults, $5 12 & Under

********
Ohio Championship Wrestling
Hopewell School, Coshocton, OH
Sat, 1/29 – 7:30 pm
http://www.ocwrestling.tk

Loading...