Nominations for the 2007 Indie Spirit Awards

Source: Film Independent

While not as well-recognized as the Oscars or Golden Globes, Film Independent’s Spirit Awards is like the Sundance of film award shows.

The 2007 Spirit Awards ceremony will air live on Saturday, February 24, beginning at 5:00 p.m. EST on IFC (Independent Film Channel). Live red carpet footage will precede the show starting at 4:30 p.m. EST on WE tv, with an edited re-broadcast of the ceremony airing later that evening on AMC at 10:00 p.m. EST/PST. Sarah Silverman will serve as Master of Ceremonies for a second time.

The Spirit Awards Nominating Committee is composed of three subcommittees – American Narrative, Foreign Film, and Documentary Film – which apply the following guidelines in making its selections:

1. Uniqueness of vision

2. Original, provocative subject matter

3. Economy of means (with particular attention paid to total production cost and individual compensation)

4. Percentage of financing from independent sources

Eligible films must be at least 70 minutes long, and the cost of the completed film, including post-production, must be under $20 million. Films must have been shown in a commercial theater for at least one week between January 1 and December 31, 2006 or shown at one of the following festivals in 2006: Los Angeles Film Festival, New Directors/New Films, New York, Sundance, Telluride, or Toronto.

After the committees select the nominees, the members of Film Independent, as well as the members of IFP, cast the final votes. Voters attend nominee screenings and view nominated films through Netflix before selecting the winners. Membership in Film Independent is open to anyone passionate about film and begins at $95 per year. Those who join before December 15, 2006 will be eligible to vote to determine the winners for the 2007 Spirit Awards.

2007 INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS
(BY CATEGORY)

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)
NOTE: Executive Producers are not listed.

American Gun
Producer: Ted Kroeber

The Dead Girl
Producers: Tom Rosenberg, Henry Winterstern, Gary Lucchesi, Richard Wright, Eric Karten, Kevin Turen

Half Nelson
Producers: Jamie Patricof, Alex Orlovsky, Lynette Howell, Anna Boden, Rosanne Korenberg

Little Miss Sunshine
Producers: Marc Turtletaub, David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

Pan’s Labyrinth
Producers: Bertha Navarro, Alfonso Cuaron, Frida Torresblanco, Alvaro Augustin, Guillermo del Toro

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

Day Night Day Night
Director: Julia Loktev
Producers: Julia Loktev, Melanie Judd, Jessica Levin

Man Push Cart
Director: Ramin Bahrani
Producers: Ramin Bahrani, Pradip Ghosh, Bedford T. Bentley III

The Motel
Director: Michael Kang
Producers: Matthew Greenfield, Miguel Arteta, Gina Kwon, Karin Chien

Sweet Land
Director: Ali Selim
Producers: Alan Cumming, James Bigham, Ali Selim

Wristcutters: A Love Story
Director: Goran Dukic
Producers: Adam Sherman, Chris Coen, Tatiana Kelly, Mikal P. Lazarev

BEST DIRECTOR

Robert Altman – A Prairie Home Companion
Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris – Little Miss Sunshine
Ryan Fleck – Half Nelson
Karen Moncrieff – The Dead Girl
Steven Soderbergh – Bubble

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)
NOTE: Executive Producers are not listed.

Chalk
Director: Mike Akel
Producers: Mike Akel, Angela Alvarez, Graham Davidson, Chris Mass
Writers: Chris Mass & Mike Akel

Four Eyed Monsters
Writer/Director/Producers: Arin Crumley & Susan Buice

Old Joy
Director: Kelly Reichardt
Producers: Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy, Anish Savjani, Neil Kopp
Writers: Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt

Quinceanera
Writer/Directors: Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland
Producer: Anne Clements

Twelve and Holding
Director: Michael Cuesta
Producers: Leslie Urdang, Michael Cuesta, Brian Bell, Jenny Schweitzer
Writer: Anthony S. Cipriano

BEST SCREENPLAY

Neil Burger – The Illusionist
Nicole Holofcener – Friends with Money
Ron Nyswaner – The Painted Veil
Jason Reitman – Thank You For Smoking
Jeff Stanzler – Sorry, Haters

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Michael Arndt – Little Miss Sunshine
Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck – Half Nelson
Goran Dukic – Wristcutters: A Love Story
Dito Montiel – A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints
Gabrielle Zevin – Conversations with Other Women

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Shareeka Epps – Half Nelson
Catherine O’Hara – For Your Consideration
Elizabeth Reaser – Sweet Land
Michelle Williams – Land of Plenty
Robin Wright Penn – Sorry, Haters

BEST MALE LEAD

Aaron Eckhart – Thank You For Smoking
Ryan Gosling – Half Nelson
Edward Norton – The Painted Veil
Ahmad Razvi Man – Push Cart
Forest Whitaker – American Gun

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Melonie Diaz – A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints
Marcia Gay Harden – American Gun
Mary Beth Hurt – The Dead Girl
Frances McDormand – Friends with Money
Amber Tamblyn – Stephanie Daley

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Alan Arkin – Little Miss Sunshine
Raymond J. Barry – Steel City
Daniel Craig – Infamous
Paul Dano – Little Miss Sunshine
Channing Tatum – A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Arin Crumley – Four Eyed Monsters
Anthony Dod Mantle – Brothers of the Head
Guillermo Navarro – Pan’s Labyrinth
Aaron Platt – Wild Tigers I Have Known
Michael Simmonds – Man Push Cart

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)

A Lion in the House
Directors: Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert

My Country, My Country
Director: Laura Poitras

The Road to Guantanamo
Directors: Michael Winterbottom and Mat Whitecross

The Trials of Darryl Hunt
Directors: Annie Sundberg and Ricki Stern

You’re Gonna Miss Me
Director: Keven McAlester

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)

12:08 East of Bucharest
Director: Corneliu Porumboiu
(Romania)

The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros
Director: Auraeus Solito
(Philippines)

Chronicle of an Escape
Director: Israel Adrian Caetano
(Argentina)

Days of Glory
Director: Rachid Bouchareb
(France/Morocco/Algeria/Belgium)

The Lives of Others
Director: Florian Henckel von
(Germany) Donnersmarck