Indy Updates on ROH Wrestlemania Weekend, King of Trios, and PWG Title Tournament!

Ring of Honor announced the latest matches for their WrestleMania doubleshot this year, including a big ROH vs. Dragon Gate tag team matchup. Also, the updated lineup for CHIKARA’s King of Trio’s tournament with 6 first round matches announced, and the complete lineup for PWG’s show this weekend, where they will crown a NEW PWG World Champion!

Ring of Honor has a busy few months coming up. This weekend they celebrate their 6th Anniversary with a match over a year in the making, as Nigel McGuinness finally gets his shot to defeat Bryan Danielson! Then, they have a tripleshot in Mid-March, featuring movie tapings for Darren Aronofsky’s The Wrestler and the 6th PPV! Finally, on WrestleMania weekend, eight Dragon Gate stars come to the promotion for a huge weekend! Here are the upcoming lineups:

February 22nd – Long Island, NY
1) Davey Richards and Roderick Strong vs. El Generico and Kevin Steen
2) Brent Albright vs. Nigel McGuinness
3) Bryan Danielson vs. Rocky Romero
4) Go Shiozaki US Debut: Erick Stevens vs. Go Shiozaki
5) Austin Aries vs. Joey Matthews
6) Human Tornado vs. Tyler Black
7) Jigsaw and Ruckus vs. Jimmy Jacobs and Necro Butcher

February 23rd – New York City, NY
1) ROH World Championship: Nigel McGuinness vs. Bryan Danielson
2) ROH World Tag Team Championship: Davey Richards and Rocky Romero vs. Jigsaw and Ruckus
3) FIP Heavyweight Championship, No DQ: Roderick Strong vs. Erick Stevens vs. Necro Butcher
4) SHIMMER Championship: Sara Del Ray vs. Daizee Haze
5) Austin Aries vs. Go Shiozaki
6) Brent Albright vs. El Generico
7) Kevin Steen vs. Joey Matthews
8) Delirious vs. Human Tornado

March 14th – Dover, NJ
1) Jay Briscoe and Mark Briscoe vs. Jimmy Jacobs and Joey Matthews
2) Title Tournament Qualifier: Delirious vs. Necro Butcher
3) Title Tournament Qualifier: Brent Albright vs. Go Shiozaki

March 15th – Dover, NJ
1) Jay Briscoe and Mark Briscoe vs. BJ Whitmer and Brent Albright
2) Title Tournament Qualifier: Erick Stevens vs. Tyler Black
3) Title Tournament Qualifier: Claudio Castagnoli vs. Davey Richards

March 16th – Philadelphia, PA PPV Taping
1) ROH World Championship: Champion vs. Winner of Match #2
2) Title Tournament Finals: Winner of Claudio/Davey vs. Winner of Black/Stevens vs. Winner of Shiozaki/Albright vs. Winner of Delirious/Necro

March 28th – Orlando, FL
1) Dragon Kid and Ryo Saito vs. Jay Briscoe and Mark Briscoe
2) El Generico and Kevin Steen vs. Masato Yoshino and Naruki Doi
3) BxB Hulk and Shingo vs. Jimmy Jacobs and Tyler Black

March 29th – Orlando, FL
1) Nigel McGuinness vs. Austin Aries
2) CIMA, Dragon Kid, and Ryo Saito vs. Genki Horiguchi, Masato Yoshino, and Naruki Doi

CHIKARA’s King of Trios Tournament, taking place February 28th through March 2nd, is being finalized now. Here are the current announced matches, and teams that have no match announced yet.

February 29th – Philadelphia, PA
1) The Colony (Fire Ant, Worker Ant, Soldier Ant) vs. El Dorado (Go, Michael Nakazawa, Mototsugu Shimizu)
2) Las Chivas (Chiva II, Chiva III, Chiva IV) vs. Ring of Honor (Shane Hagadorn, Rhett Titus, Alex Payne)
3) Brodie Lee and The Olsens vs. Team WTF? (Cheech, Cloudy, m.c. KZ)

March 1st – Philadelphia, PA
1) Team IWS (El Generico, Player Uno, Stupefied) vs. Team F1rst (Arik Cannon, Ryan Cruz, Darren Corbin)
2) Stranglehold (Tim Donst, Andy Sumner, Drew Gulak) vs. The Fabulous 3 (Larry Sweeney, Mitch Ryder, Shayne Hawke)
3) Sweet ‘N Sour Inc. (Tank Toland, Sara Del Ray, Bobby Dempsey) vs. Team F.I.S.T. (Chuck Taylor, Gran Akuma, Icarus)

PWG hold their next show this Sunday, and it will feature a mini-tournament to determine the new PWG champion!

February 24th – Reseda, CA
1) PWG World Championship: Roderick Strong vs. Winner of Anderson/Aries vs. Winner of Tornado/Necro
2) Title Match Qualifier: Human Tornado vs. Necro Butcher
3) Title Match Qualifier: Austin Aries vs. Karl Anderson
4) PWG World Tag Team Championship: Joey Ryan and Scott Lost vs. Delirious and Hallowicked
5) DDT4 Qualifying Series: Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson vs. Ronin and Scorpio Sky
6) DDT4 Qualifying Series: Hook Bomberry and TJ Perkins vs. Phoenix Star and Zokre
7) Candice LaRae vs. Daffney

Tags: , ,