Today in Wrestling: Events for August 7-8, 2010: AAA, CMLL, NWA, TNA, WWE

Saturday, August 7

Live Events
AAA Lucha Libre
Centro de Usos Multiples
Minatitlan, Mexico – 7:00 pm
Matches include La Parka/ El Elegido vs. Silver King/ LA Park and Xtreme Tiger/ Pimpinella Escarlatta/ Argenis vs. Psycho Clown/ Monster Clown/ Murder Clown.

AAA Lucha Libre
Auditorio Municipal
Tampico, Mexico – 8:00 pm
Matches include Cibernetico/Mesias vs. Hernandez/ Chessman and a three-way match between Joe Lider, El Cuervo, and Ultimo Gladiador.

Combat Zone Wrestling
Southern Violence
Robeson County Fairgrounds
Lumberton, NC – 7:30 pm
Matches include Jon Moxley defending the heavyweight title against Nic Gage and Drew Gulak defending the wired title against Rich Swann.

Extreme Canadian Championship Wrestling
Retribution
Russian Community Center
Vancouver, Canada – 8:00 pm
Matches include Sid Sylum defending the NWA/ECCW heavyweight title against Randy Myers and Rick the Weapon X defends the NWA/ECCW Canadian Junior Heavyweight title against Dan Myers.

NWA Anarchy
NWA Television Arena
Cornelia, GA – 8:00 pm

NWA Southwest
PWF Wrestleplex
Amarillo, TX – 2:00 pm

Ohio Valley Wrestling
London Optimist Club
London, KY – 8:00 pm

WWE Raw
San Diego Sports Arena
San Diego, CA – 7:30 pm

Television Broadcasts
AAA Lucha Libre
Television Broadcast on Galavision – 4:30 pm eastern

NWA Anarchy
Television Broadcast on AMG-TV Network – 7:30 pm eastern

Ohio Valley Wrestling
Television Broadcast – WKYT-TV – 11:00 pm

Sunday, August 8

Live Events
AAA Lucha Libre
Auditorio Municipal
Torreon, Mexico – 5:30 pm
Matches include a four way match between La Parka, Dr. Wagner Jr., Silver King, and LA Park as well as Psycho Clown/ Monster Clown/ Murder Clown vs. Dark Ozz/ Dark Espiritu/ Dark Scoria.

CMLL Lucha Libre
Television Taping
Arena Coliseo
Mexico City, Mexico – 5:00 pm
Matches include Mistico/ Rayo de Jalisco/ Texano Jr./ Terrible vs. Atlantis/ Rey Bucanero/ Volador Jr./ Brazo de Plata and Averno/ Mephisto/ Ephesto vs. Psicosis/ Alebrije/ Histeria.

CMLL Lucha Libre
Arena Coliseo Guadalajara
Guadalajara, Mexico – 5:45 pm
Matches include Shocker/ La Sombra/ La Mascara vs. Ultimo Guerrero/ Lyger/ Negro Casas and Mascarita Dorada/ Electrico/ Meteoro vs. Demus 316/ Pierrothito/ Pequeno Warrior.

NWA Indiana
LaFayette Theater
LaFayette, IN – 6:00 pm

NWA On Fire
Mike’s Water Street Grill
Gardiner, ME – 4:30 pm

TNA Hardcore Justice
Live Pay-Per-View Broadcast
Impact Zone
Orlando, FL

WWE Raw
Cal State San Bernardino
San Bernardino, CA – 4:00 pm

Television Broadcasts
Florida Championship Wrestling
Television Broadcast on Bright House Sports Network – 6:00 pm

TNA Hardcore Justice
Live Pay-Per-View Broadcast – 8:00 pm eastern.

WWE AM Raw
Television Broadcast on USA Network – 2:00 am

If you would like your promotion to be included on the weekly calendar, please send an email to davidb@insidepulse.com with either your upcoming schedule or a link to your upcoming events on your website.

Tags: