Today in Wrestling: Events for August 28-29, 2010: AAA, CHIKARA, CMLL, NWA, OVW, ROH, WWE

Saturday, August 28

Live Events
AAA Lucha Libre
Instalaciones de la Feria
Ameca, Mexico – 6:00 pm
Matches include La Parka/ Octagon vs. Silver King/ Electroshock and Superfly/ Aerostar/ Gato Eveready vs. Psycho Clown/ Monster Clown/ Murder Clown.

CHIKARA
Young Lions Cup VIII Night Two
Goodwill Fire Association Hall
Reading, PA – 7:00 pm
Matches include the Super Smash Bros. vs. 3.0 and Sindarin vs. Lince Dorado.

I Believe in Wrestling
Downtown Recreation Complex
Orlando, FL – 8:00 pm
Matches include Zoe/ Ray Beez vs. Desmond Wolfe/ QT Marshall.

New York Wrestling Connection
Draw the Line
NYWC Sportatorium
Deer Park, NY – 7:00 pm
Matches include Tony Nese defending the NYWC title against Papadon and Big Time Rush defending the tag belts against the CIA. This event also features an appearance by Tommy Dreamer.

NWA Southwest
PWF Wrestleplex
Amarillo, Texas – 2:00 pm

Ohio Valley Wrestling
Summer Scorcher
Davis Arena
Louisville, KY – 7:30 pm

Ring of Honor
Metrolina Tradeshow Expo
Charlotte, NC – 7:30 pm
Matches include the finals of Tag Wars 2010 and Tyler Black vs. Davey Richards.

WWE
South Shore Music Circus
Cohasset, MA – 8:00 pm
Wrestlers from both Raw and Smackdown will be appearing on this show.

WWE Raw
Wildwoods Convention Center
Wildwood, NJ – 8:00 pm

WWE Smackdown
Stabler Arena
Bethlehem, PA – 7:30 pm

Television Broadcasts
AAA Lucha Libre
Television Broadcast on Galavision – 4:30 pm eastern

NWA Anarchy
Television Broadcast on AMG-TV Network – 7:30 pm eastern

Ohio Valley Wrestling
Television Broadcast – WKYT-TV – 11:00 pm

Sunday, August 29

Live Events
AAA Lucha Libre
Centro Expositor
Huajapan de Leon, Mexico – 6:00 pm
Matches include La Parka/ Mesias vs. Alex Koslov/ Chessman and Joe Lider/ Crazy Boy vs. Dark Cuervo/ Dark Scoria.

CHIKARA
Young Lions Cup VIII Night Three
Goodwill Fire Association Hall
Reading, PA – 4:00 pm
Matches include the finals of the Young Lions Cup.

CMLL Lucha Libre
Television Taping
Arena Coliseo
Mexico City, Mexico – 5:00 pm
Matches include Rayo de Jalisco vs. Atlantis and Negro Casas/ Averno/ Rey Bucanero vs. Psicosis/ Olimpico/ Charly Manson.

CMLL Lucha Libre
Arena Coliseo Guadalajara
Guadalajara, Mexico – 5:45 pm
Matches include Mistico/ La Sombra/ La Mascara vs. Mr. Niebla/ Terrible/ Texano Jr. and Ultimo Guerrero defends the CMLL world heavyweight title against Shocker.

New Era Wrestling
Victory Lane Café
North Ft. Myers, FL – 7:00 pm
Proceeds from this show will go toward the Leukemia Lymphoma Society.

WWE
Cape Cod Melody Tent
Hyannis, MA – 8:00 pm
Wrestlers from both Raw and Smackdown will be appearing on this show.

WWE Raw
Prudential Center
Newark, NJ – 5:00 pm

WWE Smackdown
MassMutual Center
Springfield, MA – 5:00 pm

Television Broadcasts
Florida Championship Wrestling
Television Broadcast on Bright House Sports Network – 6:00 pm

WWE AM Raw
Television Broadcast on USA Network – 2:00 am

If you would like your promotion to be included on the weekly calendar, please send an email to davidb@insidepulse.com with either your upcoming schedule or a link to your upcoming events on your website.

Tags:

Join our newsletter

never miss the latest news, reviews, live event coverage, audio podcasts, exclusive interviews and commentary for Movies, TV, Music, Sports, Comics, Video Games!