Finalists for 2010 World MMA Awards Announced

After a two month nomination process, the final short list for the Fighters Only’s 2010 World MMA Awards has been announced,  with twenty categories covering all aspects of the sport.  The winners will be determined by a fan vote held over the next two months, with the results announced on December 1st at the Pearl in the Palms Casino Resort in Las Vegas. You can vote at www.worldmmaawards.com. The full list of finalists are below.

CHARLES “MASK” LEWIS FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

  • Anderson Silva
  • Brock Lesnar
  • Frankie Edgar
  • Jose Aldo
  • Mauricio “Shogun” Rua

FIGHT OF THE YEAR

  • Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen at UFC 117
  • Brock Lesnar vs. Shane Carwin at UFC 116
  • Leonard Garcia vs. Chan Sung Jung at WEC 48
  • Chris Leben vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama at UFC 116
  • Jorge Santiago vs. Kazuo Misaki at Sengoku 14

KO OF THE YEAR

  • Anthony Njokuani vs. Chris Horodecki at WEC 45
  • Cain Velasquez vs. Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira at UFC 110
  • Mauricio “Shogun” Rua vs. Lyoto Machida at UFC 113
  • Mike Russow vs. Todd Duffee at UFC 114
  • Rich Franklin vs. Chuck Liddell at UFC 115

SUBMISSION OF THE YEAR

  • Matt Hughes vs. Ricardo Almeida at UFC 117
  • Chris Leben vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama at UFC 116
  • Cole Miller vs. Dan Lauzon at UFC 108
  • Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen at UFC 117
  • Fabricio Werdum vs. Fedor Emelianenko at “Strikeforce: Fedor vs. Werdum”

BEST PROMOTION

  • Bellator
  • DREAM
  • Strikeforce
  • UFC
  • WEC

LEADING MAN OF THE YEAR

  • Bjorn Rebney, Bellator founder and CEO
  • Dana White, UFC president
  • Joe Silva, UFC VP of talent relations
  • Michael Schiavello, HDNet broadcaster
  • Scott Coker, Strikeforce founder and CEO

INTERNATIONAL FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

  • Alistair Overeem
  • Dan Hardy
  • George Sotiropoulos
  • John Hathaway
  • Shinya Aoki

BREAKTHROUGH FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

  • Charles Oliveira
  • Evan Dunham
  • George Sotiropoulos
  • John Hathaway
  • Jon Jones

FEMALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

  • Cristiane “Cyborg” Santos
  • Megumi “Mega Megu” Fujii
  • Miesha Tate
  • Sarah Kaufman
  • Zoila Frausto

COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Cesar Gracie
  • Firas Zahabi
  • Greg Jackson
  • Rafael Cordeiro
  • Shawn Tompkins

GYM OF THE YEAR

  • American Kickboxing Academy
  • American Top Team
  • Black House MMA
  • Greg Jackson’s Submission Fighting
  • Wand Fight Team

RING GIRL OF THE YEAR

  • Arianny Celeste
  • Brittney Palmer
  • Chandella Powell
  • Natalie Skyy
  • Rachelle Leah

BEST LIFESTYLE CLOTHING BRAND

  • Affliction
  • Fight Chix
  • RVCA
  • Silverstar
  • TapouT

BEST LIFESTYLE CLOTHING BRAND

  • Affliction
  • Fight Chix
  • RVCA
  • Silverstar
  • TapouT

REFEREE OF THE YEAR

  • “Big” John McCarthy
  • Dan Miragliotta
  • Herb Dean
  • Josh Rosenthal
  • Mario Yamasaki

MOST MEMORABLE RING ENTRANCE

  • Anderson Silva
  • Clay Guida
  • Jason “Mayhem” Miller
  • Muhammed “King Mo” Lawal
  • Tom Lawlor

BEST TECHNICAL EQUIPMENT BRAND

  • Everlast MMA
  • Fairtex
  • Hayabusa
  • TapouT
  • Venum

BEST TECHNICAL CLOTHING BRAND

  • Bad Boy
  • Hayabusa
  • Jaco
  • TapouT
  • Venum

MEDIA SOURCE OF THE YEAR

  • “Inside MMA” on HDNet
  • MMAjunkie.com
  • MMAWeekly.com
  • MMAFighting.com
  • Sherdog.com

MMA JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

  • Aaron “Tru” Teweles, Freelance
  • Ariel Helwani, MMAFighting.com/Versus.com
  • Conner Cordova, MMAReligion.com
  • Gareth A. Davies, Telegraph.com
  • John Morgan, MMAjunkie.com

Tags: , , , , ,



Source: MMA Junkie