Today in Wrestling: Events for October 23-24, 2010: CHIKARA, CMLL, JAPW, NWA, SAW, TNA, WWE, WXW

Saturday, October 23

Live Events
CHIKARA
The Dark Ciberknetico
Palmer Center
Easton, PA – 7:00 pm
Matches include a cibernetico match between Team CHIKARA and the Bruderschaft des Kreuzes and Frightmare vs. Lince Dorado.

Jersey All Pro Wrestling
Halloween Hell
Golden Door Charter School
Jersey City, NJ – 7:30 pm
Matches include Dan Maff defending the JAPW heavyweight title against Charlie Haas and Jerry Lawler vs. Nick Gage.

Scottish Wrestling Alliance
Bridgeton Community Centre
Bridgeton, Scotland – 6:30 pm
Matches include Joe Coffey defending the Laird of the Ring title against Dicky Divers and Nikki Storm/ Ricky Gibson vs. Glen Dunbar/ Sara.

Showtime All-Star Wrestling
EWE Arena
Ripley, TN – 8:00 pm
Matches include Chase Stevens defending the SAW international heavyweight title against Tommy Mercer and Ryan Genesis vs. Drew Haskins.

TNA Wrestling
Dow Event Center
Saginaw, MI – 7:30 pm

World Xtreme Wrestling
Minneola Recreation Center
Minneola, FL – 7:29 pm

WWE
MTS Center
Winnipeg, Canada – 7:30 pm
Wrestlers from both Raw and Smackdown will be appearing on this show.

Television Broadcasts
AAA Lucha Libre
Television Broadcast on Galavision – 4:30 pm eastern

NWA Anarchy
Television Broadcast on AMG-TV Network – 7:30 pm eastern

Ohio Valley Wrestling
Television Broadcast – WKYT-TV – 11:00 pm

Sunday, October 24

Live Events
CHIKARA
Rendezvous at Big Gulch
Elks Lodge
Hamden, CT – 4:00 pm
Matches include the Osirian Portal vs. Claudio Castagnoli/ Ares and Eddie Kingston vs. Tim Donst.

CMLL Lucha Libre
Television Taping
Arena Coliseo
Mexico City, Mexico – 5:00 pm
Matches include Mistico/ La Mascara/ Shocker vs. Atlantis/ Ultimo Guerrero/ Negro Casas and Fuego/ Stuka defend the Arena Coliseo tag team titles against Delta/ Diamante.

CMLL Lucha Libre
Arena Coliseo Guadalajara
Guadalajara, Mexico – 5:45 pm
Matches include Mascara Dorada/ La Sombra/ Rotoporky vs. Hector Garza/ Mr. Aguila/ Ephesto and Toscano/ Angel de Oro/ Metro vs. Sangre Azteca/ Polvora/ Angellys.

Empire Wrestling Federation
Set Free Church
Yucaipa, CA – 6:00 pm
Matches include Chris Kadillak defending the American championship against Ein Idol and Hector Canales/ Mike Maze vs. the A List.

TNA Wrestling
McMorran Place Arena
Pt. Huron, MI – 6:00 pm

WWE Bragging Rights
Live Pay-Per-View Broadcast
Target Center
Minneapolis, MN – 6:45 pm

Television Broadcasts
East Coast Lucha Libre La Noche de Lucha
Latin Family Channel – 6:00 pm eastern

Florida Championship Wrestling
Television Broadcast on Bright House Sports Network – 6:00 pm

WWE AM Raw
Television Broadcast on USA Network – 2:00 am

WWE Bragging Rights
Live Pay-Per-View Broadcast – 8:00 eastern

If you would like your promotion to be included on the weekly calendar, please send an email to davidb@insidepulse.com with either your upcoming schedule or a link to your upcoming events on your website.

Tags: