SXSW ’11: Narrative and Documentary Winners

As we near the home stretch of the South by Southwest Film Festival, the jury panel has selected a number of winners in the narrative feature and documentary feature categories. The big winner for narratives was Natural Selection. The film got recognition as the Grand Jury Winner for best narrative feature. It also received honors for writing and editing and its two stars were recognized for their breakout performances.

Feature Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE FEATURE

    * Winner: Natural Selection
    * Director: Robbie Pickering

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION

    * Grand Jury Winner: Natural Selection
    * Director: Robbie Pickering

Breakthrough Performances:

    * Evan Ross – 96 Minutes
    * Rachael Harris – Natural Selection
    * Matt O’Leary – Natural Selection

Best Screenplay: Natural Selection
Writer: Robbie Pickering

Best Editing: Natural Selection
Editor: Michelle Tesoro

Best Cinematography: A Year in Mooring
Director of Photography: Elliot Davis

Best Score/Music: Natural Selection
Music by: iZLER, Curt Schneider

In the documentary category, Dragonslayer was the clear consensus winner, though the festival was filled with other notable documentaries like Fightville, Kumaré and Becoming Santa.


DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION

    * Grand Jury Winner: Dragonslayer
    * Director: Tristan Patterson


Best Editing:
Where Soldiers Come From
* Editors: Kyle Henry & Heather Courtney

Best Cinematography: Dragonslayer
* Director of Photography: Eric Koretz

Best Score/Music: The City Dark
Music by: The Fishermen Three, Ben Fries

Feature Film Audience Awards


DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

    * Winner: Kumaré
    * Director: Vikram Gandhi

SPOTLIGHT PREMIERES

    * Winner: Becoming Santa
    * Director: Jeff Myers

EMERGING VISIONS

    * Winner: Weekend
    * Director: Andrew Haigh

*Audience Awards for 24 Beats Per Second, Lone Star States, and Midnighters sections will be announced on Saturday, March 19, 2011.

Short Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE SHORTS

    * Winner: Pioneer
    * Director: David Lowery

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

    * Winner: Mothersbane
    * Director: Jason Jakaitis

ANIMATED SHORTS

    * Winner: THE WONDER HOSPITAL
    * Director: Beomsik Shimbe Shim

MUSIC VIDEOS

    * Winner: Hollerado, “Americanarama”
    * Director: Greg Jardin

TEXAS SHORTS

    * Winner: 8
    * Director: Julie Gould & Daniel Laabs

TIME WARNER CABLE & OVATION YOUNG FILMMAKER SCHOLARSHIP for
TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS

    * Winner: ( __ )
    * Director: Chad Werner

SXSW Film Design Awards

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN

    * Winner: Silver Bullets
    * Designer: Yann Legendre
    * Audience Award Winner: Green
    * Designer: Adrian Kolarczyk


EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN

    * Winner: Blue Valentine
    * Designer: Jim Helton
    * Audience Award Winner: Blue Valentine
    * Designer: Jim Helton


SXSW Special Awards

SXSW WHOLPHIN AWARD

    * Winner: The Eagleman Stag
    * Director: Mikey Please

SXSW CHICKEN & EGG EMERGENT NARRATIVE WOMAN DIRECTOR AWARD

    * Winner: Sophia Takal for Green


LOUIS BLACK / LONE STAR AWARD

    * Winner: INCENDIARY: The Willingham Case
    * Directors: Steve Mims & Joe Bailey, Jr.

KAREN SCHMEER FILM EDITING FELLOWSHIP

    * Presented to: Erin Casper

The 2011 SXSW Film Festival Juries consisted of:

    * Narrative Feature Competition: Roger Ebert, Logan Hill, Michelle Satter
    * Documentary Feature Competition: Mark Olsen, Lisa Schwarzbaum, Sky Sitney
    * Narrative Shorts: Jon Korn, Jay Van Hoy, Rose Vincelli
    * Documentary Shorts: Brad Beesley, Jay Duplass, Amanda Micheli
    * Animated Shorts: Austin Kleon, Bill Plympton, Alison Willmore
    * Music Videos: Tom Blankenship, John Kunz, Ron Mann
    * Texas Shorts: Victor Diaz, Megan Gilbride, Adam Roffman
    * Texas High School Shorts: Cole Dabney, Marcy Garriott, Bart Weiss
    * Title Design: Ian Albinson, Jenny Lee, Tommy Pallota, Ron Pippin, Kurt Volk
    * Poster Design: Craig Crutchfield, Craig Denham, Marc English, Tim League, Charlie Loft, Danny Parker
    * Louis Black / Lone Star: Marjorie Baumgarten, Elvis Mitchell, Robert Wilonsky

Tags: , ,