NJPW releases schedule for the G1 Climax Tournament

Here is the full schedule of matches for the upcoming G1 Climax, as you can see Block A starts with a bang with Style/Shibata and Tanahashi/Ibushi, and Block B ends with an awesome Okada/Nakamura match-up. I’m going for a full Nakamura heel turn here.

July 20, Yale came Beihai Hokkaido, Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center,
A Block:

Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Doc Gallows
Togi Makabe vs. Toru Yano
Tetsuya Naito vs. Bad Luck Fale
AJ Styles vs. Katsuyori Shibata
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kota Ibushi

July 23, Shizuoka Twin Messe Shizuoka,
B Block

Satoshi Kojima vs. Tomohiro Ishii
Hirooki Goto vs. Yujiro Takahashi
Yuji Nagata vs. Tomoaki Honma
Kazuchika Okada vs. Michael Elgin
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Karl Anderson

July 24, Kyoto Kyoto martial arts center,
A Block:

Kota Ibushi vs. Doc Gallows
Togi Makabe vs. Bad Luck Fale
AJ Styles vs. Toru Yano
Tetsuya Naito vs Katsuyori Shibata
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan

July 25, Kagawa Prefecture, Takamatsu City Gymnasium,
B Block:

Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yujiro Takahashi
Satoshi Kojima vs. Michael Elgin
Hirooki Goto vs. Karl Anderson
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Yuji Nagata
Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomoaki Honma

July 26, Hiroshima, Hiroshima Green Arena,
A Block:

Doc Gallows vs. Bad Luck Fale
Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Toru Yano
Togi Makabe vs Katsuyori Shibata
AJ Styles vs Kota Ibushi
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito

July 28, Oita Beppu Beacon Plaza,
B Block:

Yuji Nagata vs. Yujiro Takahashi
Hirooki Goto vs. Tomoaki Honma
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Karl Anderson
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Michael Elgin
Kazuchika Okada vs. Satoshi Kojima

July 29, Fukuoka, Fukuoka Kokusai Center,
A Block:

Toru Yano vs. Doc Gallows
Togi Makabe vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Kota Ibushi
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Bad Luck Fale
AJ Styles vs. Tetsuya Naito

August 1, Osaka, Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium,
B Block:

Satoshi Kojima vs. Yujiro Takahashi
Yuji Nagata vs. Karl Anderson
Michael Elgin vs. Tomoaki Honma
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Tomohiro Ishii
Kazuchika Okada vs. Hirooki Goto

August 2 (Sun) 16:00 JST: Aichi Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium
A Block:

Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Kota Ibushi
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Bad Luck Fale
AJ Styles vs. Doc Gallows
Togi Makabe vs. Tetsuya Naito
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Toru Yano

August 4, Sendai, Miyagi Sun Plaza Hall,
B Block:

Michael Elgin vs. Yujiro Takahashi
Satoshi Kojima vs.Tomoaki Honma
Yuji Nagata vs. Tomohiro Ishii
Kazuchika Okada vs. Karl Anderson
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Hirooki Goto

August 5, Iwate, Iwate industry Cultural Center Apio,
A Block:

Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Bad Luck Fale
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Toru Yano
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Doc Gallows
Togi Makabe vs. AJ Styles
Tetsuya Naito vs Kota Ibushi

August 7, Shizuoka Act City Hamamatsu,
B Block:

Yuji Nagata vs. Michael Elgin
Tomoaki Honma vs. Karl Anderson
Satoshi Kojima vs. Hirooki Goto
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Yujiro Takahashi
Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii

August 8, Kanagawa Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium,
A Block:

Kota Ibushi vs. Bad Luck Fale
Tetsuya Naito vs. Toru Yano
Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. AJ Styles
Togi Makabe vs. Doc Gallows
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Katsuyori Shibata

August 9, Tokyo Korakuen Hall,
B Block:

Michael Elgin vs. Karl Anderson
Satoshi Kojima vs Yuji Nagata
Kazuchika Okada vs. Yujiro Takahashi
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Tomoaki Honma
Hirooki Goto vs. Tomohiro Ishii

August 11, Tokyo Korakuen Hall,
A Block:

Tetsuya Naito vs. Doc Gallows
Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Katsuyori Shibata
Kota Ibushi vs. Toru Yano
AJ Styles vs. Bad Luck Fale
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Togi Makabe

August 12, Tokyo Korakuen Hall,
B Block:

Karl Anderson vs. Yujiro Takahashi
Hirooki Goto vs. Michael Elgin
Satoshi Kojima vs. Shinsuke Nakamura
Kazuchika Okada vs. Yuji Nagata
Tomoaki Honma vs. Tomohiro Ishoo

August 14, Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan,
A Block:

Toru Yano vs. Bad Luck Fale
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Doc Gallows
Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs, Tetsuya Naito
Togi Makabe vs. Kota Ibushi
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs AJ Styles

August 15, Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan,
B Block:

Michael Elgin vs. Tomohiro Ishii
Tomoaki Honma vs. Yujiro Takahashi
Yuji Nagata vs. Hirooki Goto
Satoshi Kojima vs. Karl Anderson
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Kazuchika Okada

August 16, Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan
Final: Block A winner vs. Block B winner

Tags: ,