BEST PICTURE:
(500) Days of Summer
Avatar
District 9
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Precious
Star Trek
The Hurt Locker
Up
Up in the Air
BEST DIRECTION OF A MOTION PICTURE:
Clint Eastwood, Invictus
James Cameron, Avatar
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Lee Daniels, Precious
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Viggo Mortenson, The Road
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:
Abbie Cornish, Bright Star
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Saoirise Ronan, The Lovely Bones
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Zach Galifianakis, The Hangover
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Mo’Nique, Precious
Penelope Cruz, Nine
Samantha Morton, The Messenger
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
BEST SCREENPLAY:
Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
Jesse Armstrong, In the Loop
Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, (500) Days of Summer
BEST ANIMATED FILM:
Coraline
Nine (9)
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
Up
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Andrew Lesnie, The Lovely Bones
Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker
Dion Beebe, Nine
Javier Aguirresarobe, The Road
Mauro Fiore and Vince Pace, Avatar
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
Burma VJ
Capitalism: A Love Story
Every Little Step
Food, Inc
The Cove
Tyson
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
35 Shots of Rum
Broken Embraces
Cape No. 7
Red Cliff
Sin Nombre
Summer Hours
The Stoning of Soraya M
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
Alexandre Desplat, The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Hans Zimmer, Sherlock Holmes
James Horner, Avatar
Marvin Hamlisch, The Informant
Michael Giacchino, Up
BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
Almost There by Randy Newman, The Princess and the Frog
Cinema Italiano by Maury Yeston, Nine
Colorblind by Daniel Po, Invictus
Depression Era by Patterson Hood, That Evening Sun
Petey’s Song by Jarvis Cocker, Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach, The Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Weary Kind by Ryan Bingham & T. Bone Burnett, Crazy Heart