Olympic Coverage 8/19: TV Schedule

Note: During the Prime Time NBC show they will be clumping all the mainstream popular sports together. Expect lots of little tape delays, baits, and switches.

TV Schedule for Thursday, August 19, 2004
5:00AM-4:00AM
All times EST because Eastern Standard Time is the BEST Standard Time

5:00AM
Softball: USA vs. Greece-MSNBC
Men’s Volleyball: Netherlands vs. Brazil-Bravo

6:00AM
Softball: USA vs. Greece (cont.)-MSNBC
Men’s Volleyball: Netherlands vs. Brazil (cont.)-Bravo
Badminton: Women’s Singles Gold Medal Fina-Bravo

7:00AM
Rowing: Semis-USA
Men’s Basketball: USA vs. Australia-USA
Badminton: Women’s Singles Gold Medal Final (cont.)-Bravo
Badminton: Men’s Doubles Semifinals-Bravo

8:00AM
Men’s Basketball: USA vs. Australia (cont.)-USA
Badminton: Men’s Doubles Semifinals (cont.)-Bravo
Men’s Hockey: Pakistan vs. South Korea-Bravo

9:00AM
Men’s Basketball: USA vs. Australia (cont.)-USA
Men’s Water Polo: USA vs. Hungary-USA
Men’s Hockey: Pakistan vs. South Korea (cont.)-Bravo

10:00AM
Women’s Beach Volleyball: Brazil vs. Germany-MSNBC
Shooting: Men’s Running Target Gold Medal Final-MSNBC
Volleyball: Prelims-MSNBC
Tennis: Men’s Singles-Bravo

11:00AM
Women’s Beach Volleyball: Brazil vs. Germany (cont.)-MSNBC
Volleyball: Prelims (cont.) -MSNBC
Badminton: Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Finals-MSNBC
Tennis: Men’s Singles (cont.)-Bravo

NOON
Badminton: Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Finals (cont.)-MSNBC
Weightlifting: Women’s 69kg Gold Medal Final-MSNBC

12:30
Rowing: Semifinals Women’s and Men’s Double Sculls-NBC

1:00PM
Men’s Beach Volleyball: USA vs. Brazil-NBC
Men’s Basketball: Argentina vs. China-MSNBC

2:00PM
Canoeing: Whitewater Competition-NBC
Swimming: 50m freestyle prelims-NBC
Men’s Basketball: Argentina vs. China (cont.)-MSNBC
Weightlifting: Men’s 77kg Gold Medal Final-MSNBC

3:00PM
Swimming Prelims: {Men’s 100m freestyle, women’s 200m backstroke and women’s 800m freestyle}-NBC
Weightlifting: Men’s 77kg Gold Medal Final (cont.)-MSNBC
Archery: Men’s Individual Gold Medal Final-MSNBC

4:00PM
No Programming

5:00PM
Boxing: Round of 16-CNBC
Tennis: Quarterfinasl-Bravo

6:00PM
Boxing: Round of 16 (cont.) -CNBC
Tennis: Quarterfinasl (cont.)-Bravo
Fencing : Men’s Team Sabre Gold Medal Final-Bravo

7:00PM
Boxing: Round of 16 (cont.) -CNBC
Table Tennis: Semifinals & Quarterfinals-Bravo

8:00PM-NBC PRIME TIME SHOW (4 hrs.)
Gymnastics: Women’s Individual All-Around Gold Medal Final
Swimming Gold Medal Finals: {Men’s 200m Backstroke, Men’s 200m IM Women’s 200m Breaststroke, Women’s 100m Freestyle}
Women’s Beach Volleyball: USA vs. Czech Republic
Swimming Semis: {Men’s 50m Freestyle, Men’s 100m Butterfly, Women’s 200m Backstroke}

MIDNIGHT
Sailing-Bravo
Judo: Men’s 100kg and Women’s 78kg Gold Medal Finals-Bravo

12:30
Men’s Volleyball: USA vs. Russia-NBC

1:00AM
Men’s Volleyball: USA vs. Russia (cont.)-NBC

2:00AM
Primetime Replay-NBC
Track: 20k Walk Gold Medal Final-MSNBC

3:00AM
Primetime Replay (cont.)-NBC
Track: 20k Walk Gold Medal Final (cont.)-MSNBC
Women’s Hockey: South Korea vs. Australia-MSNBC

4:00AM
Primetime Replay (cont.)-NBC
Women’s Hockey: South Korea vs. Australia (cont.)-MSNBC