Olympic Coverage 8/20: TV Schedule

Note: During the Prime Time NBC show they will be clumping all the mainstream popular sports together. Expect lots of little tape delays, baits, and switches.

TV Schedule for Thursday, August 19, 2004
5:00AM-4:00AM
All times EST because Eastern Standard Time is the BEST Standard Time

5:00AM
Softball: USA vs. Tawain-MSNBC
Table Tennis: Men’s Doubles Semifinals-Bravo

6:00AM
Softball: USA vs. Tawain (cont.)-MSNBC
Equestrian: Dressage-Bravo
Table Tennis: Women’s Doubles Gold Medal Final-Bravo

7:00AM
Canoeing: Whitewater Gold Medal Final-USA
Women’s Basketball: USA vs. Spain-USA
Table Tennis: Women’s Doubles Gold Medal Final (cont.)-Bravo
Beach Volleyball: Elimination Round-Bravo

8:00AM
Women’s Basketball: USA vs. Spain (cont.)-USA
Beach Volleyball: Elimination Round (cont.)-Bravo
Badminton: Men’s Singles Semifinals-Bravo

9:00AM
Women’s Basketball: USA vs. Spain (cont.)-USA
Women’s Water Polo: USA vs. Russia-USA
Badminton: Men’s Singles Semifinals (cont.)-Bravo
Shooting: Men’s Rifle Prone Gold Medal Final

10:00AM
Tennis: Men’s Singles Semifinal-USA

11:00AM
Women’s Soccer: Quarterfinal: USA vs. Japan-MSNBC
Tennis: Men’s Singles Semifinal (cont.)-USA

NOON
Women’s Soccer: Quarterfinal: USA vs. Japan (cont.)-MSNBC

12:30
Track & Field: Women’s Heptathlon-NBC
Men’s Beach Volleyball: Elimination Round: USA vs. Germany-NBC

1:00PM
Men’s Beach Volleyball: Elimination Round: USA vs. Germany (cont.)-NBC
Track & Field: Women’s Heptathlon (cont.)-NBC
Track: Women’s 100m-NBC
Cycling: Men’s and Women’s Track Finals

2:00PM
Track: Women’s 100m (cont.)-NBC
Field: Men’s Hammer Throw-NBC
Field: Men’s Triple Jump-NBC
Women’s Soccer: Quarterfinal: Germany vs. Nigeria-MSNBC

3:00PM
Swimming: Semis
Track: Men’s 10,000m Final
Women’s Soccer: Quarterfinal: Germany vs. Nigeria (cont.)-MSNBC

4:00PM
No Programming

5:00PM
Boxing: Elimination Bouts-CNBC
Tennis: Men’s and Women’s Singles Semifinals-Bravo

6:00PM
Boxing: Elimination Bouts (cont.)-CNBC
Tennis: Men’s and Women’s Singles Semifinals (cont.)-Bravo

7:00PM
Boxing: Elimination Bouts (cont.)-CNBC
Tennis: Men’s and Women’s Singles Semifinals (cont.)-Bravo
Weightlifting: Women’s 75kg Final
Badminton: Men’s Doubles Gold Medal Final
Judo: Men’s and Women’s Heavyweight Finals

8:00PM-NBC PRIME TIME SHOW (4 hrs.)
Swimming Gold Medal Finals: {Men’s 50m Freestyle, Men’s 100m Butterfly Women’s 200m Backstroke, Women’s 800m Freestyle}
Diving: Women’s Platform Competition
Track & Field: Highlights
Gymnastics: Women’s Trampoline
Women’s Volleyball: USA vs. Russia
Swimming Semi: Women’s 50m Freestyle

MIDNIGHT
Archery: Women’s Team Gold Medal Final-Bravo
Sailing-Bravo

12:30-NBC (90 Minutes)
Track & Field: Heptathlon Day 1; Women’s 800m First Round
Beach Volleyball: Elimination Match
Canoeing: Whitewater Gold Medal Final
Women’s Volleyball: USA vs. Russia

2:00AM
Primetime Replay-NBC
Rowing: Gold Medal Finals-CNBC

3:00AM
Primetime Replay (cont.)-NBC
Rowing: Gold Medal Finals (cont.)-CNBC

4:00AM
Primetime Replay (cont.)-NBC
Men’s Basketball: Spain vs. S&M-CNBC
Equestrian: Team Dressage Gold Medal Final-Bravo