Today in Wrestling: Events for August 21-22, 2010: AAA, CMLL, NWA, ROH, TNA, WWE

Saturday, August 21

Live Events
Florida Championship Wrestling
Brooksville Armory
Spring Hill, FL – 8:00 pm
This event features an appearance by Dusty Rhodes.

NWA Dakota
Dodge City Auditorium
Dodge, ND – 8:00 pm

NWA Southwest
PWF Wrestleplex
Amarillo, TX

Ohio Valley Wrestling
Vaughn Reno Starks Community Center
Elizabethtown, KY – 8:00 pm

Ring of Honor
The Arena
Philadelphia, PA – 4:00 pm
Matches include Kevin Steen/ Steve Corino vs. El Generico/ Colt Cabana in a steel cage match.

World Xtreme Wrestling
Minneola Recreation Center
Minneola, FL – 7:30 pm

WWE Raw
Ryogoku Kokugikan
Tokyo, Japan – 6:00 pm

WWE Smackdown
City Bank Coliseum
Lubbock, TX – 7:30 pm

Television Broadcasts
AAA Lucha Libre
Television Broadcast on Galavision – 4:30 pm eastern

NWA Anarchy
Television Broadcast on AMG-TV Network – 7:30 pm eastern

Ohio Valley Wrestling
Television Broadcast – WKYT-TV – 11:00 pm

Sunday, August 22

Live Events
AAA Lucha Libre
Polideportivo
Zacatlan de Las Manzanas, Mexico – 5:00 pm
Matches include Cibernetico/ Extreme Tiger vs. Electroshock/ Chessman and Octagoncito/ Mascarita Sagrada/ La Parkita vs. Mini Abismo Negro/ Mini Psicosis/ Mini Chessman.

AAA Lucha Libre
Arena Lopez Mateos
Tlalnepantla, Mexico – 5:00 pm
Matches include Ultimo Gladiador vs. Joe Lider and Silver King vs. Crazy Boy.

Allied Powers Wrestling Federation
Reloaded
APWF Sportatorium
Commodore, PA – 3:00 pm
Matches include the Sons of Mother Russia vs. Team Tap Out and Scottie Gash defends the APWF title against Kato. Proceeds from this event will go toward Jarrett Peck’s heart transplant.

CMLL Lucha Libre
Television Taping
Arena Coliseo
Mexico City, Mexico – 5:00 pm
Matches include Rayo de Jalisco vs. Atlantis and Blue Panther/ Hijo del Fantasma/ Toscano vs. Lyger/ Terrible/ Sangre Azteca

CMLL Lucha Libre
Arena Coliseo Guadalajara
Guadalajara, Mexico – 5:45 pm
Matches include Shocker/ Strongman/ Blue Panther vs. Lyger/ Ultimo Guerrero/ Rey Bucanero and Metal Blanco defends the Occidente Welterweight title against Angel del Mal.

IWF Primo’s Hardcore and Wrasslin’
Rhythms Sports Bar and Grill
Centennial, CO – 6:30 pm

Squared Circle Wrestling
Live and Let Die
Watertown Fairgrounds Arena
Watertown, NY – 5:00 pm
Matches include Jason Axe defending the heavyweight title against Brodie Lee in a first blood match and J Freddie vs. Bryan Danielson.

WWE Smackdown
Ector County Coliseum
Odessa, TX – 5:00 pm

Television Broadcasts
Florida Championship Wrestling
Television Broadcast on Bright House Sports Network – 6:00 pm

WWE AM Raw
Television Broadcast on USA Network – 2:00 am

If you would like your promotion to be included on the weekly calendar, please send an email to davidb@insidepulse.com with either your upcoming schedule or a link to your upcoming events on your website.

Tags:

Join our newsletter

never miss the latest news, reviews, live event coverage, audio podcasts, exclusive interviews and commentary for Movies, TV, Music, Sports, Comics, Video Games!