Today in Wrestling: Events for October 2-3, 2010: AAA, CMLL, CWE, NWA, ROH, TNA, WWE

Saturday, October 2

Live Events
AAA Lucha Libre
Fortin de las Flores, Ver
Fortin de las Flores, Mexico – 8:00 pm

Canadian Wrestling’s Elite
Gillam Recreation Center
Gillam, Canada – 5:00 pm
Matches include AJ Sanchez defending the CWE title against Mentallo and Danny Duggan/ Kenny Omega defend the CWE tag team titles against JJ Sanchez/ Cliff Corleone.

Extreme Canadian Championship Wrestling
Van-City Showdown
Russian Community Center
Vancouver, Canada – 8:00 pm
Matches include Sid Sylum/ Superfly Dan vs. El Phantasmo/ Ravenous Randy in a Vancouver street fight and Rick “the Weapon” X defends the NWA Canadian junior heavyweight title against Harv Sihra.

Mountain State Wrestling
Television Taping
Summers County Memorial Building
Hinton, WV – 7:30 pm
Matches include the Stro vs. Chris Taylor and the Bunkhouse Boys vs. Patriot/ Juicer.

NWA Main Event
Richland Park Gym
Portland, TN – 8:00 pm
Matches include Tracy Smothers vs. Ty Blades and White Tiger defending the NWA Commonwealth title against a mystery opponent.

Ring of Honor
The Arena
Philadelphia, PA – 4:00 pm

TNA Wrestling
Florence Civic Center
Florence, SC – 7:30 pm
Matches include Jeff Hardy vs. AJ Styles and D’Angelo Dinero vs. Jeff Jarrett.

WWE
Oil Palace
Tyler, TX – 4:00 pm
Wrestlers from both Raw and Smackdown will be appearing at this event.

Television Broadcasts
AAA Lucha Libre
Television Broadcast on Galavision – 4:30 pm eastern

NWA Anarchy
Television Broadcast on AMG-TV Network – 7:30 pm eastern

Ohio Valley Wrestling
Television Broadcast – WKYT-TV – 11:00 pm

Sunday, October 3

Live Events
AAA Lucha Libre
Poliforum Juan Gabriel
Ciudad Juarez, Mexico – 5:00 pm
Matches include Nicho el Millionario vs. El Zorro and Xtreme Tiger vs. Escoria.

AAA Lucha Libre
Guadalajara, Jal
Guadalajara, Mexico – 6:00 pm
Matches include Octagon/ Elegido/ Gronda vs. Vampiro Canadiense/ Ozz/ Cuervo and Aerostar/ Super Fly vs. El Brazo/ Decniss.

AAA Lucha Libre
Arena Naucalpan
Naucalpan, Mexico – 6:00 pm

CMLL Lucha Libre
Television Taping
Arena Coliseo
Mexico City, Mexico – 5:00 pm
Matches include La Sombra/ La Mascara/ Mascara Dorada vs. Ultimo Guerrero/ Atlantis/ Dragon Rojo Jr. and a match to determine new number one contenders for the tag team titles.

CMLL Lucha Libre
Arena Coliseo Guadalajara
Guadalajara, Mexico – 5:45 pm
Matches include Toscano/ Sagrado/ Hijo del Fantasma vs. Mr. Niebla/ Psicosis/ Negro Casas and El Gallo defends the Occidente light heavyweight title against Felino.

TNA Wrestling
Blackbaud Stadium
Charleston, SC – 6:00 pm
Matches include Jeff Hardy vs. AJ Styles and D’Angelo Dinero vs. Jeff Jarrett.

WWE Hell in a Cell
Live Pay-Per-View Broadcast
American Airlines Center
Dallas, TX – 6:45 pm

Television Broadcasts
East Coast Lucha Libre La Noche de Lucha
Latin Family Channel – 6:00 pm eastern

Florida Championship Wrestling
Television Broadcast on Bright House Sports Network – 6:00 pm

WWE AM Raw
Television Broadcast on USA Network – 2:00 am

WWE Hell in a Cell
Live Pay-Per-View Broadcast – 8:00 pm eastern

If you would like your promotion to be included on the weekly calendar, please send an email to davidb@insidepulse.com with either your upcoming schedule or a link to your upcoming events on your website.

Tags: