Today in Wrestling: Events for October 16-17, 2010: CMLL, CZW, FCW, NWA, ROH, SAW, TNA, WWE

Saturday, October 16

Live Events
Combat Zone Wrestling
Déjà Vu 5
Tyngsboro Sports Center
Tyngsboro, MA – 7:30 pm
Matches include Danny Havoc vs. tHURTeen and the Irish Driveby vs. the Osirian Portal.

Florida Championship Wrestling
Alachua County Fairgrounds
Gainesville, FL – 8:00 pm

Ring of Honor
Frontier Fieldhouse
Chicago Ridge, IL – 7:30 pm

Showtime All-Star Wrestling
Freddy Morton’s Auction House
Columbia, TN – 8:00 pm
Matches include Chase Stevens defending the international heavyweight title against Johnny Bandana.

So Cal Pro Wrestling
A Rumble in Oceanside
Oceanside Boys & Girls Club
Oceanside, CA – 7:00 pm
Matches include a 20 man battle royal where the winner receives a heavyweight title match and Hector Canales defends the heavyweight title against Ricky Mandel.

TNA Wrestling
Five Flags Center
Dubuque, IA – 7:30 pm

WWE
Toyota Center
Kennewick, WA – 7:30 pm
Wrestlers from both Raw and Smackdown will be appearing on this show.

WWE
Pepsi Center
Denver, CO – 7:30 pm
Wrestlers from both Raw and Smackdown will be appearing on this show.

Television Broadcasts
AAA Lucha Libre
Television Broadcast on Galavision – 4:30 pm eastern

NWA Anarchy
Television Broadcast on AMG-TV Network – 7:30 pm eastern

Ohio Valley Wrestling
Television Broadcast – WKYT-TV – 11:00 pm

Sunday, October 17

Live Events
CMLL Lucha Libre
Television Taping
Arena Coliseo
Mexico City, Mexico – 5:00 pm

CMLL Lucha Libre
Arena Coliseo Guadalajara
Guadalajara, Mexico – 5:45 pm

East Coast Lucha Libre
Amazura Arena
Queens, NY
Matches include Damian 666/ El Hijo de Damian 666 vs. Super Parka/ El Hijo de LA Park.

IWF Premier Pro Wrestling
Buffalo Rose
Golden, CO – 6:00 pm

Pro Wrestling Revolution
St. Mark’s Catholic Church
Richmond, CA – 5:00 pm
Matches include La Migra vs. Kafu/ Mr. Wrestling 4 and Vaquero Fantasma vs. Rey Tigre.
Proceeds from this show will go to help benefit the church.

TNA Wrestling
Sears Centre
Hoffman Estates, IL – 6:00 pm

WWE
Maverik Center
West Valley City, UT – 5:00 pm
Wrestlers from both Raw and Smackdown will be appearing on this show.

WWE
Enmax Center
Lethbridge, Canada – 5:00 pm
Wrestlers from both Raw and Smackdown will be appearing on this show.

Television Broadcasts
East Coast Lucha Libre La Noche de Lucha
Latin Family Channel – 6:00 pm eastern

Florida Championship Wrestling
Television Broadcast on Bright House Sports Network – 6:00 pm

WWE AM Raw
Television Broadcast on USA Network – 2:00 am

If you would like your promotion to be included on the weekly calendar, please send an email to davidb@insidepulse.com with either your upcoming schedule or a link to your upcoming events on your website.

Tags: