2011 Academy Awards Results: Complete List of Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 2011 Academy Awards:

Best Picture – “The King’s Speech”
Also Nominated –
“Black Swan,” “The Fighter,” “Inception,” “The Kids Are All Right,” “127 Hours,” “The Social Network,” “Toy Story 3,” “True Grit,” “Winter’s Bone”

Director – “The King’s Speech,” Tom Hooper
Also Nominated – “Black Swan,” Darren Aronofsky, “The Fighter,” David O. Russell, “The Social Network,” David Fincher, “True Grit,” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Actor in a Leading Role – Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech”
Also Nominated –
Javier Bardem in “Biutiful,” Jeff Bridges in “True Grit,” Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network,” James Franco in “127 Hours”

Actor in a Supporting Role- Christian Bale in “The Fighter”
Also Nominated –
John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone,” Jeremy Renner in “The Town,” Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right,” Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech”

Actress in a Leading Role – Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”
Also Nominated –
Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right,” Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole,” Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone,” Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”

Actress in a Supporting Role – Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”
Also Nominated –
Amy Adams in “The Fighter,” Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech,” Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit,” Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”

Animated Feature Film – “Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich
Also Nominated –
“How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois, “The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet

Art Direction – “Alice in Wonderland”
Also Nominated –
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1,” “Inception,” “The King’s Speech,” “True Grit”

Cinematography – “Inception,” Wally Pfister
Also Nominated –
“Black Swan,” Matthew Libatique, “The King’s Speech,” Danny Cohen, “The Social Network,” Jeff Cronenweth, “True Grit,” Roger Deakins

Costume Design – “Alice in Wonderland,” Colleen Atwood
Also Nominated –
“I Am Love,” Antonella Cannarozzi, “The King’s Speech,” Jenny Beavan, “The Tempest,” Sandy Powell, “True Grit” Mary Zophres

Documentary (Feature) – “Inside Job” (Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs)
Also Nominated – “Exit through the Gift Shop” (Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz), “Gasland” (Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic),  “Restrepo” (Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger), “Waste Land” (Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley)

Documentary (Short Subject) – “Strangers No More”
Also Nominated –
“Killing in the Name,” “Poster Girl,” “Sun Come Up,” “The Warriors of Qiugang”

Film Editing – “The Social Network”
Also Nominated –
“Black Swan,” “The Fighter,” “The King’s Speech,” “127 Hours,”

Foreign Language Film – “In a Better World”
Also Nominated –
“Biutiful,” “Dogtooth,” “Incendies,” “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi),”

Makeup – “The Wolfman”
Also Nominated – “Barney’s Version,” “The Way Back”

Music (Original Score) – “The Social Network”
Also Nominated –
“How to Train Your Dragon,” “Inception,” “The King’s Speech,” “127 Hours”

Music (Original Song) – “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3” (Music and Lyric by Randy Newman)
Also Nominated –
“Coming Home” from “Country Strong” (Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey), “I See the Light” from “Tangled”( Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater), “If I Rise” from “127 Hours” (Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong)

Short Film (Animated) – “The Lost Thing”
Also Nominated –
“Day & Night,” “The Gruffalo,” “Let’s Pollute,” “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)”

Short Film (Live Action) – “God of Love”
Also Nominated –
“The Confession,” “The Crush,” “Na Wewe,” “Wish 143”

Sound Editing – “Inception”
Also Nominated –
“Toy Story 3,” “Tron: Legacy,” “True Grit,” “Unstoppable”

Sound Mixing – “Inception”
Also Nominated –
“The King’s Speech,” “Salt,” “The Social Network,” “True Grit”

Visual Effects – “Inception”
Also Nominated –
“Alice in Wonderland,” “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1,” “Hereafter,” “Iron Man 2”

Adapted Screenplay – “The Social Network”
Also Nominated –
“127 Hours,” “Toy Story 3,” “True Grit,” “Winter’s Bone”

Original Screenplay – “The King’s Speech”
Also Nominated –
“Another Year,””The Fighter,” “Inception,” “The Kids Are All Right”

Tags: ,