ESPN ESPY Awards 2011 Results: Best Male Athlete, Team of the Year

On July 13th, the annual ESPY awards show was broadcast in Los Angeles at 8 p.m. ET to highlight a year of sports and honor the best of the best. The show, sponsored by the network ESPN, has aired since 1993 and has had such names appear as Michael Jordan, Tiger Woods, and Tom Brady. This award ceremony also features four fan-voted awards, such as Best Male Athlete, Best Female Athlete, Best Coach/Manager, and Team of the Year.

The 19th annual ESPYs was hosted by Saturday Night Live’s “Weekend Update” anchor and head writer Seth Meyers.

Presenters at The 2011 ESPYs included Brooklyn Decker, Chris Evans, Jason Bateman, Cee Lo Green, Jimmie Johnson, Danica Patrick, Kevin Love, Emmanuelle Chriqui, Rachel Nichols, Ryan Reynolds, Aaron Rodgers, Amar’e Stoudemire, Justin Timberlake, Serena Williams and others with a performance by the house band Raphael Saadiq.

The following list is the set of nominees for each award and the respected winner:

ESPY Award Nominees and Winners:

BEST MALE ATHLETE
** Dirk Nowitzki
Rafael Nadal
Aaron Rodgers
Jimmie Johnson

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE
** Lindsey Vonn
Kelly Clark
Lauren Jackson
Maya Moore

BEST CHAMPIONSHIP PERFORMANCE
** Tim Thomas
Tim Lincecum
Serena Williams
Kemba Walker

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE
** Blake Griffin
Li Na
Jose Bautista
Arian Foster
Cam Newton

BEST UPSET
** VCU, NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament
Blame over Zenyatta, Breeder’s Cup
Fabricio Werdum stuns Fedor Emelianenko, MMA
Seahawks upset Saints, NFL Wild Card Playoffs

BEST GAME
** Eagles rally to beat the Giants, NFL
Auburn beats Alabama, Iron Bowl
Butler upsets Pittsburgh, NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament
Oklahoma City edges Memphis in 3OT, NBA Playoffs

BEST MOMENT
** Roy Halladay Postseason No-Hitter, MLB
Fennville HS Basketball Team, High school basketball tournament run
Trevor Bayne at Daytona 500, NASCAR

BEST TEAM
** Dallas Mavericks
Auburn Football
Green Bay Packers
San Francisco Giants
Texas A&M Women’s Basketball
Boston Bruins

CASTROL EDGE PERFORMANCE UNDER PRESSURE AWARD
** Arian Foster
DeAngelo Hall
Leon Washington

BEST SPORTS MOVIE
** The Fighter
Secretariat
Soul Surfer
Win Win

BEST COACH/MANAGER
** Rick Carlisle, Dallas Mavericks
Jim Calhoun, Connecticut Basketball
Gene Chizik, Auburn Football
Mike McCarthy, Green Bay Packers
Dom Starsia, Virginia Lacrosse

BEST NFL PLAYER
** Aaron Rodgers
Tom Brady
Arian Foster
Clay Matthews Jr.
Troy Polamalu

BEST MLB PLAYER
** Roy Halladay
Jose Bautista
Josh Hamilton
Felix Hernandez
Joey Votto

BEST NHL PLAYER
** Tim Thomas
Corey Perry
Daniel Sedin
Martin St. Louis

BEST DRIVER
** Jimmie Johnson
Greg Anderson
John Force
Dario Franchitti

BEST NBA PLAYER
** Dirk Nowitzki
Kobe Bryant
Kevin Durant
LeBron James
Derrick Rose

BEST WNBA PLAYER
** Diana Taurasi
Tamika Catchings
Lauren Jackson
Cappie Pondexter

BEST FIGHTER
** Manny Pacquiao
Bernard Hopkins
Jon “Bones” Jones
Sergio Martinez
George St. Pierre

BEST MALE GOLFER
** Rory McIlroy
Luke Donald
Jim Furyk
Graeme McDowell
Charl Schwartzel

BEST FEMALE GOLFER
** Cristie Kerr
Na Yeon Choi
Jiyai Shin
Yani Tseng

BEST MALE TENNIS PLAYER
** Rafael Nadal
Novak Djokovic
Roger Federer

BEST FEMALE TENNIS PLAYER
** Serena Williams
Kim Clijsters
Li Na
Caroline Wozniacki

BEST MALE COLLEGE ATHLETE
** Jimmer Fredette
Andy Miele
Cam Newton
Rob Pannell
Kemba Walker

BEST FEMALE COLLEGE ATHLETE
** Maya Moore
Blair Brown
Dallas Escobedo
Melissa Henderson
Katinka Hosszu

BEST MALE ACTION SPORT ATHLETE
** Shaun White
Tucker Hibbert
Travis Pastrana
Kevin Rolland
Kelly Slater

BEST FEMALE ACTION SPORT ATHLETE
** Stephanie Gilmore
Sarah Burke
Kelly Clark
Ashley Fiolek

BEST JOCKEY
** John Velasquez
Ramon Dominguez
Garrett Gomez

BEST MALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY
** Anthony Robles
Chris Devlin-Young
Aaron Scheidies
Jerome Singleton
Steve Wampler

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY
** Mallory Weggemann
Allison Jones
Tatyana McFadden
Alana Nichols
Melissa Stockwell

BEST BOWLER
** Jason Belmonte
Mika Koivuneimi
Bill O’Neill
Chris Barnes

BEST MLS PLAYER
** Landon Donovan
Edson Buddle
David Ferreira
Chris Wondolowski

BEST TRACK AND FIELD ATHLETE
** Tyson Gay
Allyson Felix
David Oliver

Arthur Ashe Award for Courage
** Dewey Bozella

Tags: