Today in Wrestling: Events for July 10-11, 2010: AAA, Acid-Fest, CMLL, CWE, WWE

Saturday, July 10

Live Events
AAA Lucha Libre
Alto Voltaje
Estacionamiento Clavijero
Xalapa, Veracruz, Mexico – 8:00
Matches include Nicho el Millionario vs. Joe Lider vs. Histeria vs. Xtreme Tiger vs. Crazy Boy vs. Aeroboy vs. Violento Jack vs. Paranoico

AAA Lucha Libre
Arena Nezahualcoyotl
Nezahualcoyotl, Mexico – 8:00 pm
Matches include La Parka/ Octagon/ Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Silver King/ Electroshock/ Ultimo Gladiador and Psycho Clown/ Monster Clown/ Murder Clown vs. Dark Ozz/ Dark Cuervo/ Dark Scoria

AAW
Scars and Stripes
Berwyn Eagles Club
Berwyn, IL – 7:30 pm
Matches include MsChif/ Krotch vs. Darin Corbin/ Ryan Cruz in a Berwyn Street Fight and Josh Raymond/ Christian Able vs. CJ Esparza/ Brett Gakiya

“Acid-Fest”
The Arena
Philadelphia, PA – 2:30 pm
All funds raised from this show will go to the family of Trent Acid to help defray funeral costs.

Canadian Wrestling’s Elite
Bad Karma
Maples Multiplex
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada – 7:00 pm
Matches include Adam Pearce defending the NWA World title against Danny Duggan and Kevy Chevy vs. Mentallo in a ladder match.

Combat Zone Wrestling
1 in 8 Chance
The Arena
Philadelphia, PA – 7:30 pm
Matches include Drew Blood vs. Devon Moore in a Loser Leaves CZW match.

Squared Circle Wrestling
#50
Pastime Athletic Club
Syracuse, NY – 7:00 pm
Matches include Jason Axe defending the 2CW title against Jimmy Olsen and a three way dance between Sabu, Necro Butcher, and Spike Dudley.

WWE Raw
Rockford Metro Centre
Rockford, IL – 7:30 pm

WWE Smackdown
Van Andel Arena
Grand Rapids, MI – 7:30 pm

Television Broadcasts
AAA Lucha Libre
Television Broadcast on Galavision – 4:30 pm eastern

NWA Anarchy
Television Broadcast on AMG-TV Network – 7:30 pm eastern

Ohio Valley Wrestling
Television Broadcast – WKYT-TV – 11:00 pm

Sunday, July 11

Live Events
AAA Lucha Libre
Arena Naucalpan
Naucalpan, Mexico – 6:30 pm
Matches include La Parka, Xtreme Tiger, and Gato Eveready vs. three local luchadors.

CMLL Lucha Libre
Television Taping
Arena Coliseo
Mexico City, Mexico – 5:00 pm
Matches include Mistico vs. Mr. Niebla and Volador Jr./ La Sombra/ La Mascara vs. Ultimo Guerrero/ Hector Garza/ Texano Jr.

CMLL Lucha Libre
Arena Coliseo Guadalajara
Guadalajara, Mexico – 5:45 pm
Matches include Mascara Dorada defending the super light heavyweight title against Averno and Toscano/ Valiente/ Hijo del Fantasma vs. Mephisto/ Ephesto/ Misterioso

WWE Raw
Big Sandy Superstore Arena
Huntington, WV – 5:00 pm

WWE Smackdown
Roberts Stadium
Evansville, IN – 5:00 pm

Television Broadcasts
Florida Championship Wrestling
Television Broadcast on Bright House Sports Network – 6:00 pm

WWE AM Raw
Television Broadcast on USA Network – 2:00 AM

If you would like your promotion to be included on the weekly calendar, please send an email to davidb@insidepulse.com with either your upcoming schedule or a link to your upcoming events on your website.

Tags:

Join our newsletter

never miss the latest news, reviews, live event coverage, audio podcasts, exclusive interviews and commentary for Movies, TV, Music, Sports, Comics, Video Games!