Today in Wrestling: Events for August 14-15, 2010: AAA, CWE, CMLL, CZW, NWA, TNA, WWE

Saturday, August 14

Live Events
AAA Lucha Libre
Television Taping
Verano de Escandalo 2010
Plaza de Toros La Concordia
Orizaba, Mexico – 8:00 pm
Matches include Cibernetico/ Mesias/ La Parka vs. Perro Aguayo Jr./ Damian 666/ LA Park and Dr. Wagner vs. Silver King vs. Vampiro for the AAA heavyweight title.

AAW Wrestling
Berwyn Eagles Club
Berwyn, IL – 7:30 pm

Canadian Wrestling’s Elite
Regina Performing Arts Centre
Regina, Canada – 7:00 pm
Matches include Hurricane Helms vs. William Saint and Danny Duggan vs. Rick Matthews.

Combat Zone Wrestling
A Tangled Web 3
The Arena
Philadelphia, PA – 7:30 pm
Matches include a tangled web deathmatch between Greg Excellent/ DJ Hyde vs. Sami Callihan/ Joe Gacy and Scotty Vortekz vs. Brain Damage.

NWA Carolinas
Salisbury National Guard Armory
Salisbury, NC

NWA Southwest
Parade of Champions
Gainesville High School
Gainesville, TX – 7:00 pm
Matches include Adam Pearce defending the NWA World Heavyweight title against Charlie Haas and Matt Borne’s final appearance as Doink the Clown.

Ohio Valley Wrestling
Madison County Fairgrounds
Richmond, KY – 8:00 pm

So Cal Pro Wrestling
Oceanside Boys and Girls Club
Oceanside, CA – 7:00 pm
Matches include Ricky Mandel defending the So Cal Pro heavyweight title against Johnny Yuma and Hector Canales vs. So Cal Crazy.

TNA Wrestling
Harang Auditorium
Thibodaux, LA – 7:30 pm

Television Broadcasts
AAA Lucha Libre
Television Broadcast on Galavision – 4:30 pm eastern

NWA Anarchy
Television Broadcast on AMG-TV Network – 7:30 pm eastern

Ohio Valley Wrestling
Television Broadcast – WKYT-TV – 11:00 pm

Sunday, August 15

Live Events
Canadian Wrestling’s Elite
Hillcrest Sports Center
Moose Jaw, Canada – 7:00 pm
Matches include Hurricane Helms/ Ace Riviera vs. Roderick Strong/ Dusty Lamborghini and Bushwhacker Luke vs. the Arabian Executioner.

CMLL Lucha Libre
Television Taping
Arena Mexico
Mexico City, Mexico – 5:00 pm
Matches include Mistico/ Rayo de Jalisco/ Brazo de Plata vs. Atlantis/ Rey Bucanero/ Hector Garza and Rush vs. Loco Max in a hair vs. hair match.

CMLL Lucha Libre
Arena Coliseo Guadalajara
Guadalajara, Mexico – 5:45 pm
Matches include Shocker/ Toscano/ La Sombra vs. Ultimo Guerrero/ Lyger/ Negro Casas and Angel de Oro/ Angel de Plata/ Angel Azteca/ Fuego/ Delta vs. El Gallo/ Metal Blanco/ Palacio Negro/ Leo/ Angel del Mal.

NWA Southwest
PWF WrestlePlex
Amarillo, TX – 2:00 pm

WWE Summerslam
Live Pay-Per-View Broadcast
Staples Center
Los Angeles, CA – 4:45 pm

Television Broadcasts
Florida Championship Wrestling
Television Broadcast on Bright House Sports Network – 6:00 pm

WWE AM Raw
Television Broadcast on USA Network – 2:00 am

WWE Summerslam
Live Pay-Per-View Broadcast – 8:00 pm eastern.

If you would like your promotion to be included on the weekly calendar, please send an email to davidb@insidepulse.com with either your upcoming schedule or a link to your upcoming events on your website.

Tags: