The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced their full list of nominations for their 2009 awards show. Here is the list of film nominees.
BEST FILM
• THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Ceán Chaffin
• FROST/NIXON – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard
• MILK – Dan Jinks, Bruce Cohen
• THE READER – Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti, Redmond Morris
• SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Christian Colson
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
• HUNGER – Laura Hastings-Smith, Robin Gutch, Steve McQueen, Enda Walsh
• IN BRUGES – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh
• MAMMA MIA! – Judy Craymer, Gary Goetzman, Phyllida Lloyd, Catherine Johnson
• MAN ON WIRE – Simon Chinn, James Marsh
• SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD
for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer for their First Feature Film
• SIMON CHINN (Producer) – Man On Wire
• JUDY CRAYMER (Producer) – Mamma Mia!
• GARTH JENNINGS (Writer) – Son of Rambow
• STEVE McQUEEN (Director/Writer) – Hunger
• SOLON PAPADOPOULOS, ROY BOULTER (Producers) – Of Time And The City
DIRECTOR
• CHANGELING – Clint Eastwood
• T HE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – David Fincher
• FROST/NIXON – Ron Howard
• THE READER – Stephen Daldry
• SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Danny Boyle
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
• BURN AFTER READING – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
• CHANGELING – J. Michael Straczynski
• I’VE LOVED YOU SO LONG – Philippe Claudel
• IN BRUGES – Martin McDonagh
• MILK – Dustin Lance Black
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
• THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Eric Roth
• FROST/NIXON – Peter Morgan
• THE READER – David Hare
• REVOLUTIONARY ROAD – Justin Haythe
• SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Simon Beaufoy
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
• THE BAADER MEINHOF COMPLEX – Bernard Eichinger, Uli Edel
• GOMORRAH – Domenico Procacci, Matteo Garrone
• I’VE LOVED YOU SO LONG – Yves Marmion, Philippe Claudel
• PERSEPOLIS – Marc-Antoine Robert, Xavier Rigault, Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Parannaud
• WALTZ WITH BASHIR – Serge Lalou, Gerhard Meixner, Yael Nahl Ieli, Ari Folman
ANIMATED FILM
• PERSEPOLIS – Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Parannaud
• WALL•E – Andrew Stanton
• WALTZ WITH BASHIR – Ari Folman
LEADING ACTOR
• FRANK LANGELLA – Frost/Nixon
• DEV PATEL – Slumdog Millionaire
• SEAN PENN – Milk
• BRAD PITT – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
• MICKEY ROURKE – T he Wrestler
LEADING ACTRESS
• ANGELINA JOLIE – Changeling
• KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS – I’ve Loved You So Long
• MERYL STREEP – Doubt
• KATE WINSLET – The Reader
• KATE WINSLET – Revolutionary Road
SUPPORTING ACTOR
• ROBERT DOWNEY JR. – Tropic Thunder
• BRENDAN GLEESON – In Bruges
• PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN – Doubt
• HEATH LEDGER – The Dark Knight
• BRAD PITT – Burn After Reading
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
• AMY ADAMS – Doubt
• PENÉLOPE CRUZ – Vicky Cristina Barcelona
• FREIDA PINTO – Slumdog Millionaire
• TILDA SWINTON – Burn After Reading
• MARISA TOMEI – The Wrestler
MUSIC
• THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Alexandre Desplat
• THE DARK KNIGHT – Hans Zimmer, James Newton Howard
• MAMMA MIA! – Benny Andersson, Björn Ulvaeus
• SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – A. R. Rahman
• WALL•E – Thomas Newman
CINEMATOGRAPHY
• CHANGELING – Tom Stern
• THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Claudio Miranda
• THE DARK KNIGHT – Wally Pfister
• THE READER – Chris Menges, Roger Deakins
• SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Anthony Dod Mantle
EDITING **
• CHANGELING – Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach
• THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
• THE DARK KNIGHT – Lee Smith
• FROST/NIXON – Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
• IN BRUGES – Jon Gregory
• SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Chris Dickens
**As there was a tie in this category there are six nominations
PRODUCTION DESIGN
• CHANGELING – James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis
• THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo
• THE DARK KNIGHT – Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando
• REVOLUTIONARY ROAD – Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt
• SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Mark Digby, Michelle Day
COSTUME DESIGN
• CHANGELING – Deborah Hopper
• THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Jacqueline West
• THE DARK KNIGHT – Lindy Hemming
• THE DUCHESS – Michael O’Connor
• REVOLUTIONARY ROAD – Albert Wolsky
SOUND
• CHANGELING – Walt Martin, Alan Robert Murray, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff
• THE DARK KNIGHT – Lora Hirschberg, Richard King, Ed Novick, Gary Rizzo
• QUANTUM OF SOLACE – Jimmy Boyle, Eddy Joseph, Chris Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith, Mark Taylor
• SLUMDOG MILLIONARE – Glenn Freemantle, Resul Pookutty, Richard Pryke, Tom Sayers, Ian Tapp
• WALL•E – Ben Burtt, Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Matthew Wood
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
• THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Eric Barba, Craig Barron, – Nathan McGuinness, Edson Williams
• THE DARK KNIGHT – Chris Corbould, Nick Davis, Paul Franklin, Tim Webber
• INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL – Pablo Helman
• IRON MAN – Shane Patrick Mahan, John Nelson, Ben Snow
• QUANTUM OF SOLACE – Chris Corbould, Kevin Tod Haug
MAKE UP & HAIR
• THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Jean Black, Colleen Callaghan
• THE DARK KNIGHT – Peter Robb-King
• THE DUCHESS – Daniel Phillips, Jan Archibald
• FROST/NIXON – Edouard Henriques, Kim Santantonio
• MILK – Steven E. Anderson, Michael White
SHORT ANIMATION
• CODSWALLOP – Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod
• VARMINTS – Sue Goffe, Marc Craste
• WALLACE AND GROMIT: A MATTER OF LOAF AND DEATH – Steve Pegram, Nick Park, Bob Baker
SHORT FILM
• KINGSLAND #1 THE DREAMER – Kate Ogborn, Tony Grisoni
• LOVE YOU MORE – Caroline Harvey, Sam Taylor-Wood, Patrick Marber
• RALPH – Olivier Kaempfer, Alex Winckler
• SEPTEMBER – Stewart le Maréchal, Esther May Campbell
• VOYAGE D’AFFAIRES (THE BUSINESS TRIP) – Celine Quideau, Sean Ellis
THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD
• MICHAEL CERA
• NOEL CLARKE
• MICHAEL FASSBENDER
• REBECCA HALL
• TOBY KEBBELL